Take the 2-minute tour ×
Board & Card Games Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for people who like playing board games, designing board games or modifying the rules of existing board games. It's 100% free, no registration required.

If you're a spectator to a game at either competitive or professional REL and you see a gamestate error occur, should you call a judge?

What happens if you don't call a judge?

Is it different if you see blatant cheating or bribery instead of a gamestate error?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 6 down vote accepted

Covered by the Tournament Rules:

Any person physically present at a tournament and not in any other category above is a spectator. Spectators are responsible for remaining silent and passive during matches and other official tournament sections in which players are also required to be silent. If spectators believe they have observed a rules or policy violation, they are encouraged to alert a judge as soon as possible. At Regular or Competitive REL, spectators are permitted to ask the players to pause the match while they alert a judge. At Professional REL, spectators must not interfere with the match directly.

(Emphasis mine)

share|improve this answer
1  
So they're encouraged to, but not required to? –  Sam I am Dec 17 '13 at 18:57
3  
Yep - probably to dodge the question of "how do you punish a spectator?" –  Allen Gould Dec 17 '13 at 19:10
    
Yes, that's what it says. But that shouldn't be a surprise; the same goes at any other kind of event, and even in society in general. Requiring spectators (or bystanders) to report errors (or crimes) creates a slew of problems. It's best to let moral and societal pressures encourage it. –  ikegami Dec 17 '13 at 19:16
    
In contrast, the Laws of Duplicate {Tournament] Bridge specifically forbid kibitzers from any interaction with the players at all during the play of a round, unless at the behest of a Tournament Director (Law 76 B, page 93): acbl.org/assets/documents/play/Laws-of-Duplicate-Bridge.pdf –  Pieter Geerkens Dec 17 '13 at 22:12

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.