Board & Card Games Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for people who like playing board games, designing board games or modifying the rules of existing board games. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Sign up
Here's how it works:
  1. Anybody can ask a question
  2. Anybody can answer
  3. The best answers are voted up and rise to the top

Let's say you have a commander on the field, and an opponent uses Sisters Of Stone Death to force your commander to block the sisters and then exiles your commander? Does it remain exiled, or does it go back to your commander zone?

share|improve this question
up vote 17 down vote accepted

The rule is

  1. If a Commander would be put into a library, hand, graveyard or exile from anywhere, its owner may choose to move it to the command zone instead.

(See mtgcommander.net)

So, in this case, you get to choose whether it goes into exile or the command zone. If you put it in the command zone, then your opponent can't use the Sisters' other ability to bring it back, of course.

Several important nuances:

  • You don't have to put your commander back in the command zone. This is handy if, for instance, you can't afford to hardcast your commander, but you've got a reanimation spell in your hand.
  • Going to the command zone is a replacement effect, so your commander will never actually hit the graveyard or the exile zone, and won't trigger "on exile" or "on graveyard" triggers. E.g. if you are playing Keiga as your commander, you don't actually get to steal a creature if you put Keiga in the command zone when it dies.
  • Owner, not controller. Even if someone else Mind-Controls your commander, you still get to pick whether it goes back into your command zone.
  • You only get a choice when the commander is about to go to the new zone. So, if you put it into the graveyard, it'll stay there. If someone exiles it from your graveyard, then "would be put into ... exile from anywhere" applies again, so you can scoop your commander back into the command zone. Mimeoplasm, for example, can copy a dead commander like any other creature card in your graveyard, but at least you can put that commander back in your command zone since it gets exiled (Mimeoplasm still comes into play as the copy).
  • Recasting your commander from your hand doesn't cost extra like bringing it back from the command zone does; nor does it count for figuring out how many times you've cast it from the command zone already.
  • Rare card interactions can cause a card to move from one zone to the same zone. If that happens to your commander, fear not: you do still get the option to put it in the command zone. See this answer for a detailed explanation.
share|improve this answer
    
The note about "tuck" effects recently became reversed. Rule 11 (under "Play") now includes hand and library as candidates for the owner-initiated replacement effect. – Mr. Zero May 22 '15 at 4:21
    
@Mr.Zero Thanks for remembering this question. Updated! – Alex P May 22 '15 at 6:58

Whenever a Commander is exiled or enters the graveyard, they are returned to toe command zone.

The only zones your commander remains in are:

  1. Command zone
  2. Battlefield
  3. Hand
  4. Library

A good strategy for commander removal is to put them on the bottom of their owner's library. This is a bit mean, however, and may not make you many friends :)

share|improve this answer
2  
-1: Not "whenever". You have the option of sending your commander into the graveyard or exile zones, if you want to. – Alex P Dec 16 '11 at 17:13
1  
@AlexP - Good to know. We've been playing incorrectly :) – cdeszaq Dec 16 '11 at 17:19
    
Not only that, but you can also do this when it would go to the library, so you can't return it to the library to get rid of it. – GendoIkari Dec 11 '15 at 18:20
1  
I believe the option to return the Commander to the Command Zone instead of putting it in one's Library is a rule change since this was originally written. I'm fairly sure that tucking a Commander into it's owner's Library was recommended by many when I gave this answer initially. – cdeszaq Dec 12 '15 at 17:16

protected by doppelgreener Dec 13 '15 at 8:13

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality or spam answers that had to be removed, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site (the association bonus does not count).

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.