Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

15

Priority can matter, but only in rare corner cases. Here are the main types of situations where priority matters. Some of these are pretty obscure. Split second cards: It's your turn. You have in hand Dark Depths and Vampire Hexmage for the infamous Marit Lage combo. Your opponent has Sudden Death in hand. Can you summon Marit Lage? The answer is ...


12

No, for two reasons. Evolving Wilds' ability has the tap symbol in its cost. If it is already tapped, then you can't pay that cost, so you can't activity the ability. Worse, you can't even tap it for 1 colorless mana in the first place! Evolving Wilds has no ability that lets you tap it for mana whatsoever. You can tap basic lands for mana because the ...


11

When you want to cast a spell with X anywhere in the card's text (usually the casting cost), you have to announce which value X is going to have (Comp Rule 601.2b). Then you calculate the actual mana cost that you have to pay, at which time you consider cards like Arcane Melee (601.2e). Arcane Melee only reduces colorless mana costs, and any value below zero ...


10

No, attacking has nothing to do with "fighting"; the only similarity between the 2 is that they both involve creatures dealing damage. A creature is only considered an "attacking" creature if it is declared as an attacker during the combat phase. 508.1j Each chosen creature still controlled by the active player becomes an attacking creature. It remains ...


10

Your creature enters the battlefield, as though your opponent had never tried to counter it in the first place. If you counter your opponent's counterspell, then their counterspell never resolves, so it never does anything to your creature spell. Magic uses the stack to resolve spells and abilities. Whenever you cast a spell, it goes on top of the stack, ...


9

[Karn] is destroyed as a result of the activation. It doesn't matter if Karn is destroyed. Once activated, an ability exists independently of its source. 112.7a Once activated or triggered, an ability exists on the stack independently of its source. [...] Cards stop tracking other cards when they change zones. Cards never track cards; only ...


9

Spiteful Visions would trigger once for each card drawn, so if you cast Divination to draw 2 cards it would trigger twice and you would be dealt 1 damage for each trigger, and CoP:Black would need to be activated twice to prevent all the damage. Anything that triggers off of this damage would then trigger once for each time the artifact triggered. This ...


8

By default you are not allowed to change the order of cards in a Graveyard. This is because there are some cards that care about the order that cards are in the Graveyard. 404.2. Each graveyard is kept in a single face-up pile. A player can examine the cards in any graveyard at any time but normally can't change their order. Additional rules applying to ...


8

No, per the Gatherer Ruling: If one of the target creatures is an illegal target when Switcheroo resolves, the exchange won't happen. If both creatures are illegal targets, Switcheroo will be countered. This is because in order to preform an exchange there must actually be something to exchange, you aren't allowed to exchange something for nothing. ...


8

Planeswalkers are not players (or opponents), and they're never treated as players (or opponents). Don't think of them as players, and you'll be a lot less likely to get confused. There are two rules that make them seem a little similar to players: You can choose to attack your opponent and/or planeswalkers they control. If a source you control would deal ...


8

Yes, the creatures will still be blocked by tokens. See the ruling on Nature Shields its Own: The Plant token blocks the attacking creature even if the block couldn't legally be declared (for example, if the attacking creature has flying). This is because things like flying and protection only affect the declare blockers step. The prevent a creature ...


7

Regenerate will not save the creature. The state based action that moves the creature to the graveyard in this case does not technically destroy it. 704.5f If a creature has toughness 0 or less, it’s put into its owner’s graveyard. Regeneration can’t replace this event. Even if regeneration could replace this kind of death, the creature would simply ...


6

Mana symbols such as are called a hybrid mana cost. You can pay that cost with either of the 2 colors shown. Here is a brief summary of hybrid mana rules: Hybrid mana symbols represent a cost that can be paid with either of two colors. For example, a cost represented by the symbol can be paid with one white mana or one blue mana. It’s both a white and ...


6

The Comprehensive Rules don't explicitly mention random targets. However, we can still use them to get an answer. The bottom line is that the creature with protection can't be chosen as the target, making the other creature automatically the target. Now, as you point out, "target creature [you] control chosen at random" could mean you must target a creature ...


6

In addition to the answer you've already gotten, I want to point out that Spiteful Returned doesn't say 'another enchanted creature'; it specifically uses the phrasing 'when enchanted creature attacks'. This refers to the creature that Spiteful Returned is enchanting, and that creature only; if you have Spiteful Returned in play and, say, a Bloodcrazed ...


5

Flying only creates a restriction on blocking when blockers are declared, once the blocker is declared giving the attacker flying will have no effect. From the Rulings on Leaping Master 9/20/2014 Activating Leaping Master’s ability after it’s been blocked won’t change or undo the block.


5

Player B will have the Sun Titan. Adarkar Valkyrie creates a triggered ability on the creature targeted that will trigger when the creature dies. Necromantic Selection will destroy the creature and return it to the battlefield all during its resolution. Only after that does the triggered ability created by the Adarkar Valkyrie go onto the stack. By this time ...


5

Is it my commander? To reiterate what is stated in the question, your commander is always your commander, and nothing can change that. This is because of the following rule: 903.3. [...] This [commander] designation it is an attribute of the card itself. The card retains this designation even when it changes zones. Does a commander deal commander ...


5

It isn't possible. While the creation of the solider and the attaching of the equipment aren't simultaneous[CR 608.2c], you do not get priority (the permission to cast instants and other actions) in the middle of the resolution of a spell or ability. 116.2e Resolving spells and abilities may instruct players to make choices or take actions, or may allow ...


5

Let's go through this step by step: I use his ability to create the X tokens. Then, I play a Progenitor Mimic targeting Krenko. When the Legend Rule takes effect, I sacrifice the original Krenko. So far, so good. A minor detail is that the mimic doesn't actually target, but that's beside your main question. You currently have an untapped Krenko with a ...


5

No, 'commander-ness' is an intrinsic property of the card that nothing can take away. 903.3. Each deck has a legendary creature card designated as its commander. This designation is not a characteristic of the object represented by the card; rather, it is an attribute of the card itself. The card retains this designation even when it changes zones. ...


4

Obviously Aether Vial does best in a creature-heavy deck where many of the creatures have low CMC. Having to tick up a Vial to 3 or 4 means waiting 3 or 4 turns before it gives you any value. In addition to the points you listed above, one advantage that you missed is that creatures put into play by Vial are not cast, and therefore sidestep counterspells ...


4

C1 means it is an Uncommon even though it was printed on the Common sheet. Back when Antiquities was printed they only had 2 printing sheets, an Uncommon sheet and a Common sheet, then on each sheet there was a variable number of each card printed to create its rarity. This designation of rarity is written like U1 or C4, denoting one copy on the Uncommon ...


4

When a creature with lifelink deals damage to anything (creature, planeswalker, or player) with any cause (spell, ability or combat), you gain that much life. That means that yes, dealing damage to a blocking creature in combat makes you gain life from lifelink. Rule 702.15b says Damage dealt by a source with lifelink causes that source’s controller, or ...


4

Formats regulate what cards are allowed in decks and sideboards in the first place. At the point at which you have already started to play with those cards in the decks, then either the cards are allowed or the game is invalid.


4

Assuming the Goblins in question survive combat and Goblin Grenade is cast during the Second Main Phase this is perfectly legal. This is a common strategy for Goblin decks to deal as much damage as they can as fast as they can regardless of the cost to them. While this allows them to make some very powerful plays like sacrificing Goblins to Goblin Grenade, ...


4

You can't spontaneously sacrifice a permanent. Even if you have a permanent with an ability of the form "whenever a creature dies" or "whenever a creature is sacrificed", you need to find some means of sacrificing it. There's no rule forbidding it; there's simply no rule allowing it. CR 116 itemizes what actions you can perform. When you have priority[1], ...


4

You can only sacrifice a permanent when instructed to do so by some ability. Even if you had another ability such as "when a creature is sacrificed...", you would need something else to let you sacrifice a creature.


4

Your opponent will gain control of Phenax, then at the end of your turn they will sacrifice it and gain zero life. When Spinal Embrace resolves, it creates two continuous effects: You control that Phenax. Phenax gains haste until end of turn. and a delayed triggered ability: At the beginning of the next end step, sacrifice Phenax. If you do, you ...


4

Depends on the situation. Normally, when a creature dies (goes to the graveyard) or gets exiled, all attached enchantments are moved to the graveyard as well. 704.5n If an Aura is attached to an illegal object or player, or is not attached to an object or player, that Aura is put into its owner’s graveyard. Unless you have a bestow enchantment: ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible