Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

10

Isn't there a difference between Artifact and Artifact creature? An artifact creature card on the battlefield is an artifact. It's also a creature, but that's not relevant here. As long as it's an artifact, Ensoul can enchant and affect it. He always puts this card on an Artifact creature with a gazillion power/toughness, to make it a gazillion +5 ...


9

First, let me tell you about your obligations with regards to providing information. There are three categories of information: free, derived and private. Free information is information to which all players are entitled access without contamination or omissions made by their opponents. If a player is ever unable or unwilling to provide free ...


9

In situations like this, it's probably best to just respond more specifically, and see if they ask anything else. They are likely asking about available mana, so you could say "I have no untapped lands" or "I can't tap anything for mana." Then you can let them probe further if that's not what they meant.


7

In both cases, the end result is that they cannot be blocked. When Juggernaut says "can't be blocked by Walls", it means "can't be blocked by creatures that are Walls" and when Prowler's Helm says "can't be blocked except by Walls", it means "If a blocker is declared for this creature, that blocker has to be a Wall". So the end result is that the opponent ...


6

The DCI Infraction Procedure Guide, describes very specifically how the judge should rule various infractions, and section 2.1 covers missed triggers. It describes both when a trigger is considered to be missed and what the penalty should be. In your case, Legion Loyalist's Battalion ability changes the game state in non-visible ways by giving abilities to ...


6

Simple Answer You can save Sacred Mesa by creating a Pegasus in response to Sacred Mesa's triggered ability. Detailed Answer Strictly speaking, you can't create a Pegasus between your untap step and your upkeep step because you don't have an opportunity to do so. The beginning of your turn has the following sequence of events: Your untap step: You ...


5

You can save Mesa, but not in the way you specified. You can't activate the ability before the triggered ability triggers, but you can save Mesa by creating a Pegasus in response to the Mesa's triggered ability. Mesa's triggered ability triggers as the Upkeep Step starts. Mesa's triggered ability is placed on the stack. In response, you activate Mesa's ...


4

No, the turned face up ability does not trigger when the card is in the exile zone. Rule 112.6 says Abilities of an instant or sorcery spell usually function only while that object is on the stack. Abilities of all other objects usually function only while that object is on the battlefield. This ability does not match any of the exceptions, so it does ...


3

No, it won't return. When Phytotitan dies, its ability triggers, and then when that ability resolves, it sets up a separate, delayed triggered ability that will automatically go off at the beginning of the owner's next upkeep. That delayed triggered ability is "watching" the Phytotitan card in the graveyard. If the card changes zones (such as by getting ...


3

"Juggernaut can't be blocked by Walls" and "Equipped creature can't be blocked except by Walls" are not mutually exclusive. It's possible to obey both restrictions by not blocking the Juggernaut. "Charging Rhino can't be blocked by more than one creature" and "Enchanted creature gets +3/+3 and can't be blocked except by two or more creatures" are not ...


3

Yes, you can use that ability once a turn (usually), but not the turn it entered the battlefield. The ability you describe is an activated ability, where the cost is tapping the creature and the effect is adding one mana to your mana pool. You can only pay the cost (by tapping) when a creature is untapped, so you can't use the ability multiple times in a ...


3

No, you cannot do that. Changing control of the creatures would have no effect on the fact that they are detained. This is because changing control, just like changing characteristics of an object on the battlefield, doesn't cause it to become a new object, or reenter the battlefield, or anything like that. Even if you changed it into a non-creature, then ...


3

Vanguard of Brimaz and Phalanx Leader trigger on the spell being cast. There's only one spell being cast, so their abilities trigger simultaneously. The next time a player would get priority, you get to place the triggered abilities on the stack in the order you desire. (If the abilities of more than one player triggered simultaneously, each player starting ...


3

Your opponent has to sacrifice a different creature to each effect to stop that effect from happening. Note, however, that in your particular example, Mogis triggers only on your opponents' upkeeps and Indulgent Tormentor triggers only on your upkeep. However, if we consider the case where you control two Indulgent Tormentors, it's still basically the same ...


1

It depends on whether the trigger is important for the game state. I suggest reading the DCI Infraction Procedure Guide, section 2.1 about missed triggers, for specific triggers you could have in mind. Summarily, if the game state is no longer restorable, the trigger will either be resolved in a delayed manner or not be resolved at all, depending on what the ...


1

Alice the Bully comes to you and says "I'll clobber you unless you give your lunch money." You give her your money to avoid the beating. A few minutes later, Bob the Bully comes to you and says "I'll clobber you unless you give your lunch money." Do you think telling him that you already gave it to Alice will help at all? No. Let's say you have two ...


1

They will have to sacrifice 1 creature for each ability that triggers. So in this case, he would need to sacrifice 2 creatures to not lose life or let you draw a card. When an event (such as the beginning of upkeep) causes multiple triggered abilities to trigger; those abilities are dealt with completely independently of each other. As was pointed out in a ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible