7,130 reputation
21844
bio website
location New York, New York
age 57
visits member for 3 years, 2 months
seen 4 hours ago

I play a number of board and card games with varying degrees of skill, but using "algorithms" to avoid the most obvious mistakes. Depending on the game, if you can beat me, you are probably not a beginner, and perhaps a pretty good player.


Apr
9
answered Why are bridge games seemingly documented only by the hands and bidding?
Apr
9
answered Risk - To secure a world domination win?
Apr
6
comment When might a Standard American bidder “bend” the five card major rule?
Left to my own devices, I'd be inclined to open, as well as overcall, a four card major with a solid suit like KQTx. IMHO, it's worth a full trick more than a "broken" suit like KJxx, which is why I need the fifth card to open with the latter.
Apr
3
comment When might a Standard American bidder “bend” the five card major rule?
@hunter: Yes, I would consider a "5 card major" consisting of say, 97532 weaker than the typical four card major.
Mar
30
accepted In bridge, does it make sense to “shade” one's bidding standards with a part score?
Mar
30
comment When might a Standard American bidder “bend” the five card major rule?
It goes back to this question, that I would be more inclined to bend the rules with a part score, than with love all. boardgames.stackexchange.com/questions/14644/…. That includes your suggestion of a weak NT. That's in a "good" game. But your answer to the earlier question was practical; against weak opponents, "tighten up" in a partial and let them hang themselves.
Mar
30
comment When might a Standard American bidder “bend” the five card major rule?
What about the "rule of 15?" bridgeguys.com/Conventions/Rule15.html It says to bid one spade in fourth seat with four spades and 11 hcps because you have the "boss" suit.
Mar
29
answered In Blackjack, does the dealer reveal his hole card if you bust?
Mar
29
asked When might a Standard American bidder “bend” the five card major rule?
Mar
28
awarded  Popular Question
Mar
24
revised Game Balance Axis and Allies WWI
added 96 characters in body
Mar
24
answered Game Balance Axis and Allies WWI
Mar
24
revised response with 4 cards in major and long (6+) minor
added 75 characters in body
Mar
24
answered response with 4 cards in major and long (6+) minor
Mar
20
revised In Bridge, What is the Merit of Taking a “Double” Finesse?
deleted 6 characters in body; edited title
Feb
15
asked In bridge, does it make sense to “shade” one's bidding standards with a part score?
Feb
11
comment What is the “pause” rule for dummy play in tournament bridge?
@TimLymington: Related but not quite a dupe. This question was about what pauses were MANDATED by tournaments. (I think it's 5-10 seconds.) The other question was, can I ask for a time out, "outside" the "system."
Feb
10
comment In bridge, should you be more careful with takeout doubles over one spade?
The problem is that if you give the same hand to my LHO, I'm down three (at the two level). Doubled, that's more than the value of most games, unless I'm non-vulnerable against vulnerable. Which is why I would make a takeout double in that situation and not otherwise.
Feb
9
awarded  Popular Question
Feb
8
accepted What are good reasons to lead dummy's first bid suit?