3,600 reputation
1023
bio website
location Edmonton, Canada
age
visits member for 3 years, 3 months
seen yesterday

Cleaner [klee-ner] adj
1. characteristic valued by a programmer's personal preference for something that cannot otherwise be justified using accepted Software Engineering principles: This approach increases cyclomatic complexity and reduces encapsulation. It's cleaner, do it.


2d
comment Are there any resources available for building custom battle decks?
For multiplayer decks, check out the Conspiracy set. It's still readily available at retail at discounted prices (at least in my area.)
Sep
16
comment How can I remove a Darksteel Citadel animated by Nissa, Worldwaker?
Retraction Helix does not deal with indestructible lands ;)
Sep
9
comment Is checkers just tactics?
Checkers is a solved game. Two perfect players will always play to a draw. So in a sense there is one perfect strategy and it's just a test of tactical ability to see who makes a mistake first. (In tournaments it is normal to draw the opening moves out of a hat as mitigation.)
Sep
8
answered Can players use cards from a core set in a Block Constructed tournament?
Sep
5
comment If a single effect would destroy a permanent multiple times, can regeneration replace it?
@Kevin Austere Command is different, modal spells are kinda funny. It created two effects that you execute in the order printed on the card. "Destroy all artifacts. (then) Destroy all enchantments." It's not the same as, e.g., "Destroy all artifacts and enchantments" which is a single effect applying twice (that gets converted to a single destruction by rule 400.6).
Sep
3
comment If a single effect would destroy a permanent multiple times, can regeneration replace it?
Nancy gets a warning for trying to cast a sorcery on Anthony's turn and the game state is reverted to before the illegal action. :)
Aug
26
comment Modernising a 90s Warhammer 40K Army
Aww, Heavy Flamer template :( I miss that thing.
Aug
21
comment Are the odds of drawing mythics greater when purchasing individually packaged boosters over booster boxes?
One supposes only someone who works at Hasbro or CartaMundi could tell us for certain. But, cards are printed in pre-set sheets and cut up, they don't come out of the printer one at a time. Consider if you really think Hasbro would go to the trouble and expense of creating a different set of printing templates + whatever else to create a different set of sheets that have differently weighted distributions of cards on them just for that small run of individually wrapped packs? (also... it's tough to think they earn a higher margin on anything sold at Walmart of all places!)
Aug
14
awarded  Informed
Aug
11
comment Can more lands be tapped for mana than needed?
@Rainbolt Lund committed a Game Rule Violation. His opponent saying "I noticed you commit that game rule violation, but chose not to say anything because I didn't want to point it out to you" is an exact definition of cheating. The only thing to investigate is potentially if his opponent was aware it was an actual rule violation and not just a mis-play.
Aug
11
comment Can more lands be tapped for mana than needed?
Fair enough, but I think it's relevant for OP to know he did actually break a rule of the game, whatever the consequences may be at his kitchen table/level of tournament. Cheating is still a DQ at R-REL, and his opponent potentially cheated. Since the rule is a bit obscure and the offense subtle, some more leeway in determining if the opponent understood a rule was broken rather than simply a mis-play may be given at Regular, but it still needs to be investigated.
Aug
11
comment Can more lands be tapped for mana than needed?
Floating mana without announcing is however a violation of rule 106.4a and can be penalized.
Aug
11
comment Can more lands be tapped for mana than needed?
Your friend would actually be facing disqualification for cheating if he did that at a tournament. He noticed you breaking a rule (failing to announce out loud that you had leftover mana after casting a spell) and chose not to say anything believing he would gain an advantage from your rule violation.
Aug
11
comment Can more lands be tapped for mana than needed?
What happened is illegal and there would be a penalty of a Warning for Game Rule Violation at a Competitive or Professional tournament. As you quoted in 106.4a, floating mana must be explicitly announced.
Jul
27
comment What do I say when an opponent asks if I'm “tapped out”, especially if I still have a means of casting a spell?
Or sometimes to badger people who purposely play with messy or confusing boards thinking it gives them some kind of pro edge. e.g., "Yes I am going to ask you if your inkmoth nexus is tapped every time it's relevant until you take it out from under that stack of darksteel citadels you tried to slip it into and put it where I can see it." :)
Jul
24
comment When is a battalion trigger considered “missed” at Competitive REL?
At the risk of being pedantic about MTG rules on the internet (...) your question is phrased a bit backward. The trigger happened, the rules of the game are unwavering on this point. What you're trying to do is get a read on your opponent to determine how likely he or she is to make a play error in the future. There is no aid for you here in the mechanics of the game. This is about social card-sharping skills.
Jul
24
comment When is a battalion trigger considered “missed” at Competitive REL?
MtG history lesson! : google "Charles Gindy Worlds 2009" and "Brian Kibler Angel of Despair Trigger" to see why those rules were reworked to their current wording :)
Jun
28
answered What's the name of the type of expansion set “packs” that MTG players can buy at release events?
Jun
27
comment When is my earliest opportunity to destroy a creature I couldn't counter?
The play described in the original question is actually completely legal too. Although this is a better line of play because your counterspell isn't wasted if your opponent cancels your incinerate.
Jun
27
comment When is my earliest opportunity to destroy a creature I couldn't counter?
You can put the counter spell on the stack targeting the sliver by the way. It just won't do anything when it resolves if you haven't removed root sliver by that time. "Can't be countered" is not the same thing as "cannot be targeted by spells and abilities." It's just like casting Terror on an indestructible creature. The play is legal, it just won't do anything when it resolves.