Reputation
3,980
Next privilege 4,000 Rep.
Access 'trusted user' tools
Badges
11 26
Newest
 Enlightened
Impact
~96k people reached

Sep
24
awarded  Autobiographer
Sep
23
answered What scale are Warhammer Fantasy models?
Sep
22
comment Can my opponent and I decide on a victory condition to avoid a draw?
What you can do in this situation is report the true result of the match. IPG is clear on this. Scheming to play the tournament by your own alternate rules harms other players who are in the same situation at a different table and obey the rules. (In practice it is in fact common for players with clearly inferior board states to scoop on turn 5 of extra turns as a courtesy in this situation. But that is different from making an agreement to play the tournament by your own rules ahead of time.)
Sep
22
comment Can my opponent and I decide on a victory condition to avoid a draw?
That link is out of date. The current wording is 'a method that is not part of the current game'. wpn.wizards.com/sites/wpn/files/attachements/…
Sep
21
revised Can my opponent and I decide on a victory condition to avoid a draw?
deleted 1 character in body
Sep
21
answered Can units join a character in combat?
Sep
21
revised Can my opponent and I decide on a victory condition to avoid a draw?
added 25 characters in body
Sep
21
answered Can my opponent and I decide on a victory condition to avoid a draw?
Sep
18
comment Are there any resources available for building custom battle decks?
For multiplayer decks, check out the Conspiracy set. It's still readily available at retail at discounted prices (at least in my area.)
Sep
16
comment How can I remove a Darksteel Citadel animated by Nissa, Worldwaker?
Retraction Helix does not deal with indestructible lands ;)
Sep
9
comment Is checkers just tactics?
Checkers is a solved game. Two perfect players will always play to a draw. So in a sense there is one perfect strategy and it's just a test of tactical ability to see who makes a mistake first. (In tournaments it is normal to draw the opening moves out of a hat as mitigation.)
Sep
8
answered Can players use cards from a core set in a Block Constructed tournament?
Sep
5
comment If a single effect would destroy a permanent multiple times, can regeneration replace it?
@Kevin Austere Command is different, modal spells are kinda funny. It created two effects that you execute in the order printed on the card. "Destroy all artifacts. (then) Destroy all enchantments." It's not the same as, e.g., "Destroy all artifacts and enchantments" which is a single effect applying twice (that gets converted to a single destruction by rule 400.6).
Sep
3
comment If a single effect would destroy a permanent multiple times, can regeneration replace it?
Nancy gets a warning for trying to cast a sorcery on Anthony's turn and the game state is reverted to before the illegal action. :)
Aug
26
comment Modernising a 90s Warhammer 40K Army
Aww, Heavy Flamer template :( I miss that thing.
Aug
21
comment Are the odds of drawing mythics greater when purchasing individually packaged boosters over booster boxes?
One supposes only someone who works at Hasbro or CartaMundi could tell us for certain. But, cards are printed in pre-set sheets and cut up, they don't come out of the printer one at a time. Consider if you really think Hasbro would go to the trouble and expense of creating a different set of printing templates + whatever else to create a different set of sheets that have differently weighted distributions of cards on them just for that small run of individually wrapped packs? (also... it's tough to think they earn a higher margin on anything sold at Walmart of all places!)
Aug
14
awarded  Informed
Aug
11
comment Can more lands be tapped for mana than needed?
@Rainbolt Lund committed a Game Rule Violation. His opponent saying "I noticed you commit that game rule violation, but chose not to say anything because I didn't want to point it out to you" is an exact definition of cheating. The only thing to investigate is potentially if his opponent was aware it was an actual rule violation and not just a mis-play.
Aug
11
comment Can more lands be tapped for mana than needed?
Fair enough, but I think it's relevant for OP to know he did actually break a rule of the game, whatever the consequences may be at his kitchen table/level of tournament. Cheating is still a DQ at R-REL, and his opponent potentially cheated. Since the rule is a bit obscure and the offense subtle, some more leeway in determining if the opponent understood a rule was broken rather than simply a mis-play may be given at Regular, but it still needs to be investigated.
Aug
11
comment Can more lands be tapped for mana than needed?
Floating mana without announcing is however a violation of rule 106.4a and can be penalized.