2,865 reputation
1019
bio website ellipsix.net
location State College, PA
age 28
visits member for 3 years, 2 months
seen 10 hours ago

I'm a graduate student in physics doing research in high-energy particle physics. I also have a hobby interest in computer programming.

You can find me on Twitter, or check out my blog and personal website!

For matters not related to Stack Exchange, I can be contacted by email at stack@ellipsix.net.


Aug
25
comment Do creatures who come into play tapped have summoning sickness?
@ikegami I would say all four parts of your last comment are incorrect. In any case I think if we are to continue this it would be best to transfer to a chat room (perhaps Board & Card Games Chat).
Aug
25
comment Do creatures who come into play tapped have summoning sickness?
@ikegami no, rule 302.6 says nothing about haste. Creatures with haste are able to behave in a way that directly contradicts that rule. Noncreature permanents are not. That's why haste is an exception but not being a creature isn't.
Aug
25
comment Do creatures who come into play tapped have summoning sickness?
@ikegami well, that depends on what you consider to be the rule. I'm going by 302.6 of the comprehensive rules, which only applies to creatures, and thus noncreature permanents aren't an exception, they are outside the scope of the rule.
Aug
20
comment Do creatures who come into play tapped have summoning sickness?
And it may be worth mentioning for completeness that haste is the only exception to the summoning sickness rule. For this rule it doesn't matter whether a creature is tapped or untapped, upside down, flipped, phased out, paired, etc.
Aug
5
comment Will Exquisite Blood trigger even if the life loss eliminates the player
Related: boardgames.stackexchange.com/questions/4749/… (which is kind of a more general version of this question)
Aug
2
reviewed Edit suggested edit on Do cards with abilities that target trigger heroic?
Aug
2
revised Do cards with abilities that target trigger heroic?
formatting and link to card mentioned.
Jul
28
reviewed Approve suggested edit on Does Phytotitan return to the battlefield when it first died and then was exiled?
Jul
28
answered Does Phytotitan return to the battlefield when it first died and then was exiled?
Jul
19
answered Will Eidolon of Rhetoric also prevent Cipher from working in the same turn as another spell?
Jul
8
comment What's the technical term for the period of time between when an opponent concludes their turn and mine begins?
@murgatroid99 (3 comments up) yes, I like what you did with your latest edit.
Jul
7
comment What's the technical term for the period of time between when an opponent concludes their turn and mine begins?
Personally, I'd like to see it made explicit - like, as the very first sentence, "There is no time between turns." But I don't think it's important enough to warrant writing my own answer (which would otherwise be much the same as yours).
Jul
5
awarded  Yearling
Jun
29
comment In multiplayer, does Dictate of Erebos still take effect if the combat that kills its owner's creature defeats the owner?
Related: boardgames.stackexchange.com/questions/4749/…
Jun
16
awarded  Good Answer
Jun
12
reviewed Approve suggested edit on Why would I want to use the activated ability of “Scalding Tarn”?
Jun
12
answered Why would I want to use the activated ability of “Scalding Tarn”?
Jun
12
comment Why would I want to use the activated ability of “Scalding Tarn”?
This (answer) is actually slightly wrong in its current form, for the reason @HaoYe mentioned: the land only needs to have one or more of the "basic land types," but it does not actually have to be a basic land.
Jun
10
comment Which is authoritative: Ban List or Gatherer?
I always thought it was common knowledge that Gatherer is not the authoritative reference for banned/restricted lists, but I've never actually seen an explicit statement indicating that. At least it's not in the comprehensive rules or the Magic tournament rules... beyond that, what sort of source would you consider authoritative? (see also this)
Jun
6
comment Can I activate the tap ability of a creature summoned last turn before I have to remove it to my hand?
The Free-Riders' ability doesn't target, by the way.