Reputation
8,184
Next tag badge:
683/1000 score
104/200 answers
Badges
18 50
Newest
 Enlightened
Impact
~275k people reached

Feb
16
comment Does Seeds of Strength trigger Heroic three times?
Actually, I believe I have to revert my comment. 603.2d is the reason. In part it reads "Some trigger events use the word “becomes” (for example, “becomes attached” or “becomes blocked”). These trigger only at the time the named event happens—they don’t trigger if that state already exists", so an object can only "become" a target of a spell once. After the first targeting, it's already the target of the spell, and can't become so again.
Feb
16
comment Does Seeds of Strength trigger Heroic three times?
Seeds of Strength is a spell with 3 abilities, you target each one individually, and each would trigger e.g. Sage of Hours.
Feb
16
comment Does Seeds of Strength trigger Heroic three times?
@murgatroid99 There are plenty of cards that care about getting targeted, and their ability would trigger as often as they get targeted. gatherer.wizards.com/Pages/Search/…
Feb
10
awarded  Nice Answer
Feb
9
revised Will returning a creature trigger Prowess?
deleted 334 characters in body
Feb
9
answered Will returning a creature trigger Prowess?
Jan
26
reviewed Close Is there a “consensus” definition of what constitutes a “strong” or “weak” deck?
Jan
26
reviewed Approve sw-empire-vs-rebellion tag wiki
Jan
26
reviewed Approve Adding additional weapons to rock-paper-scissors
Jan
26
reviewed Approve chinese-checkers tag wiki excerpt
Jan
22
comment How do you deal with the edge of the table in tile laying games like Carcassonne
Since, to the best of my knowledge, the rules don't cover that question, it's entirely up to your group how to handle that situation. The question is therefore entirely opinion-based.
Jan
22
revised How do you deal with the edge of the table in tile laying games like Carcassonne
fixed tag
Jan
20
answered When is it worth competing to farm fields?
Jan
20
comment If I concede with a morph card on the stack, do I have to reveal the card to my opponent?
"Spell" always implies a card on the stack, because spells can't exist anywhere else, see rule 111.1. On the battlefield, only permanents exist, not spells, see rule 110.1.
Jan
20
comment If I concede with a morph card on the stack, do I have to reveal the card to my opponent?
I wonder, you clearly read my answer to the other face-down question since you proposed an edit to it, what was unclear about the rule I quoted?
Jan
20
answered If I concede with a morph card on the stack, do I have to reveal the card to my opponent?
Jan
20
reviewed Reject Do I need to reveal a face-down card if it is put on top of my library?
Jan
19
comment Do I need to reveal a face-down card if it is put on top of my library?
Also, there could always be effects in the future that allow you to bring into play any non-Morph card face down as long as it has a certain property. For example: "T: put a creature card from your hand into play face-down. [etc]", only that the opponent doesn't know which creature it was.
Jan
19
answered Do I need to reveal a face-down card if it is put on top of my library?
Jan
16
awarded  magic-the-gathering