15,824 reputation
22457
bio website
location
age
visits member for 2 years, 2 months
seen 44 mins ago

4h
awarded  Nice Answer
6h
comment Enchant artifact used to enchant Artifact creature
@Brian S, Incorporated your comment into my answer.
6h
revised Enchant artifact used to enchant Artifact creature
added 184 characters in body
9h
comment What do I say when an opponent asks if I'm “tapped out”, especially if I still have a means of casting a spell?
Go to MTG's rule page, follow Magic Tournament Rules, find the document titled "Magic: The Gathering Tournament Rules". It's in section 4.1, Player Communication.
13h
answered Does Phytotitan return to the battlefield when it first died and then was exiled?
13h
comment Does Phytotitan return to the battlefield when it first died and then was exiled?
Every time a card or token changes zone, it becomes a new object [CR 400.7]. There's an exception allowing the triggered ability to see the newly formed object in the graveyard [CR 400.7d]. That's the only object the triggered ability can fetch back. If the object ceases to exist because the card leaves the graveyard (even if it comes back), the triggered ability can't find it. This is summarized by CR 603.7c (quoted below).
13h
revised Does Phytotitan return to the battlefield when it first died and then was exiled?
Added link
15h
awarded  Enlightened
15h
awarded  Nice Answer
15h
revised Enchant artifact used to enchant Artifact creature
added 5 characters in body
15h
comment What happens when creature has two mutually exclusive restrictions on what can block them?
@Trajan, Re <<the essence of my doubt was "does 'except by' allow things>>, The rules allow you to block; the abilities restrict what can block.
15h
comment What happens when creature has two mutually exclusive restrictions on what can block them?
@murgatroid99, Re "a creature must not be a wall to block Juggernaut", That presumes there must be a blocker, but that's not the case. That's not what the abilities say. Neither of those abilities allow things to block. Both limit what can block. As I explained, this means there's no conflict at all.
23h
revised What do I say when an opponent asks if I'm “tapped out”, especially if I still have a means of casting a spell?
added 63 characters in body
1d
comment What happens when creature has two mutually exclusive restrictions on what can block them?
@murgatroid99, Neither of those abilities allow things to block. Both limit what can block. As I explained, this means there's no conflict at all. At best, they are mutually exclusive with a rule, in which case the first Golden Rule applies: Card trumps rules.
1d
revised What do I say when an opponent asks if I'm “tapped out”, especially if I still have a means of casting a spell?
added 67 characters in body
1d
revised What do I say when an opponent asks if I'm “tapped out”, especially if I still have a means of casting a spell?
added 67 characters in body
1d
answered What do I say when an opponent asks if I'm “tapped out”, especially if I still have a means of casting a spell?
1d
answered What happens when creature has two mutually exclusive restrictions on what can block them?
1d
revised Can I activate a tap ability multiple times, though on different turns?
It still has summoning sickness, just not its symptoms. For example, if it were to lose Haste, it wouldn't be able to attack.
1d
comment Enchant artifact used to enchant Artifact creature
Note that the addition of "base" is purely for clarity. P/T setters are applied before P/T modifiers. That's the case, and that was the case before the word "base" was introduced.