15,824 reputation
22457
bio website
location
age
visits member for 2 years, 2 months
seen 35 mins ago

10h
comment What game does this die belong to?
@Gendolkari, Recognizing the (video) game represented by the illustration in the patent and/or reading the second-to-last paragraph of the patent would do it.
10h
comment Generator Servent with Nemesis of Mortals
ack! You beat me to linking to my own answer!
2d
comment Enchant artifact used to enchant Artifact creature
@Brian S, Incorporated your comment into my answer.
2d
comment What do I say when an opponent asks if I'm “tapped out”, especially if I still have a means of casting a spell?
Go to MTG's rule page, follow Magic Tournament Rules, find the document titled "Magic: The Gathering Tournament Rules". It's in section 4.1, Player Communication.
2d
comment Does Phytotitan return to the battlefield when it first died and then was exiled?
Every time a card or token changes zone, it becomes a new object [CR 400.7]. There's an exception allowing the triggered ability to see the newly formed object in the graveyard [CR 400.7d]. That's the only object the triggered ability can fetch back. If the object ceases to exist because the card leaves the graveyard (even if it comes back), the triggered ability can't find it. This is summarized by CR 603.7c (quoted below).
2d
comment What happens when creature has two mutually exclusive restrictions on what can block them?
@Trajan, Re <<the essence of my doubt was "does 'except by' allow things>>, The rules allow you to block; the abilities restrict what can block.
2d
comment What happens when creature has two mutually exclusive restrictions on what can block them?
@murgatroid99, Re "a creature must not be a wall to block Juggernaut", That presumes there must be a blocker, but that's not the case. That's not what the abilities say. Neither of those abilities allow things to block. Both limit what can block. As I explained, this means there's no conflict at all.
2d
comment What happens when creature has two mutually exclusive restrictions on what can block them?
@murgatroid99, Neither of those abilities allow things to block. Both limit what can block. As I explained, this means there's no conflict at all. At best, they are mutually exclusive with a rule, in which case the first Golden Rule applies: Card trumps rules.
Jul
27
comment Enchant artifact used to enchant Artifact creature
Note that the addition of "base" is purely for clarity. P/T setters are applied before P/T modifiers. That's the case, and that was the case before the word "base" was introduced.
Jul
27
comment Enchant artifact used to enchant Artifact creature
He would need to place it on something like Arcbound Bruiser to effectively get +5/+5. (Added to answer)
Jul
25
comment Why are Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale and Pendrell Mists worded differently?
Right. I'll fix later today.
Jul
25
comment In what order do single spells or abilities that target multiple targets trigger?
@Gendokari, Added.
Jul
25
comment Can Act of Treason allow a Detained creature to attack?
I suppose you could say that. In object-oriented programming, we call that an attribute. The characteristics and status of an object are attributes of the object too, but not all attributes are characteristics or status.
Jul
25
comment Can Act of Treason allow a Detained creature to attack?
Act of Treason would give you control of your creature, but your creature still can't attack or block, and its activated abilities still can't be activated. It hasn't been Lyev Decree's controller's next turn yet.
Jul
25
comment In what order do single spells or abilities that target multiple targets trigger?
@Garan, Again, they trigger on the spell being cast. How many spells are being cast in your Strive example? One. So one event. So they trigger simultaneously.
Jul
24
comment What can I do if I still do not understand an interaction from a DCI online test?
If you want, you can email the question to me (ikegami@adaelis.com). I've already passed the RA test, and I won't take the Judges one. (DCI can't send emails to my email address, and I don't play anymore anyway.)
Jul
24
comment What can I do if I still do not understand an interaction from a DCI online test?
It's what the Rules Q&A board at Wizard was recommending. Changing it up as much as possible is good, of course.
Jul
24
comment What can I do if I still do not understand an interaction from a DCI online test?
You could have asked the question without mentioning it was on the test, but it's kinda late for that now
Jul
23
comment sacred mesa and activated abilities between untap and upkeep
Same goes for turns. It's always someone's turn.
Jul
22
comment Does heroic trigger when the creature is in a graveyard?
@Jonathan Hobbs, Flashback's allows casting from the graveyard (a 101.1 situation), but what allows Flashback itself to operate in the graveyard? It's not actually covered by any of the 112.6 exceptions! Oddly, it's only allowed by the definition of Flashback. ("It represents two static abilities: one that functions while the card is in a player’s graveyard and another that functions while the card is on the stack.") "You may cast this from your graveyard" wouldn't actually work on a card.