7,760 reputation
12236
bio website
location Sunnyvale, CA
age 28
visits member for 3 years, 8 months
seen 2 hours ago

Jul
12
answered Do you replace tokens moved to the Trade Route mat?
Jul
12
revised Do you replace tokens moved to the Trade Route mat?
added 26 characters in body; edited title
Jul
11
answered Which effect takes precedence?
Jul
11
revised Single player variant of pandemic?
added 445 characters in body
Jul
11
revised Single player variant of pandemic?
added 73 characters in body
Jul
11
comment Single player variant of pandemic?
(Sorry, the base rules, anyway. In the Lab does have the solo variant.)
Jul
11
answered Single player variant of pandemic?
Jul
11
answered Do I need On The Brink to play In The Lab?
Jul
11
comment Single player variant of pandemic?
It seems trivially true that you can play as multiple players, and also fairly clear that the rules don't allow for truly having only one player - is there something in particular you're trying to find out?
Jul
10
answered Is there a limit to the number of special lands I can put in my deck, like the Temples?
Jul
10
awarded  Fanatic
Jul
9
comment Are Magic: the Gathering Conspiracy cards colorless?
@murgatroid99 For what it's worth, rule 105 itself also supports this, albeit not explicitly: "An object can be one or more of the five colors, or it can be no color at all." I think that, combined with the list below (monocolored, multicolored, colorless) at least implies that those are the only possibilities for any object.
Jul
8
comment Are Magic: the Gathering Conspiracy cards colorless?
@corsiKa The comprehensive rules include rules for conspiracy cards and Conspiracy Draft, so even if there are some funky rules quirks out there, Wizards clearly made an effort to make them fit into the rules framework. They've also made it pretty clear that Un- cards aren't really covered by the comp rules. That seems like a fairly good reason to make a distinction between Conspiracy and Unhinged.
Jul
7
comment What's the technical term for the period of time between when an opponent concludes their turn and mine begins?
I think it's pretty clear from the second sentence, actually (...the last time you will be able to do so..."). But sometimes it is also worth explicitly addressing the phrasing in the question. It sounds like the OP thought the turn ended at the end of the second main phase, but it doesn't: it's followed by the end step (and the cleanup step), which are part of the turn, not between turns.
Jul
7
comment What's the technical term for the period of time between when an opponent concludes their turn and mine begins?
You might want to have a look at the basic rulebook. In particular for this question, page 16 explains the phases/steps of a turn. But there might be other things in there you haven't realized too!
Jul
7
revised Drawn through gate during an Arkham encounter
added 383 characters in body
Jul
6
comment After being drawn into a gate during an Encounter, do you have an Other World encounter in the same turn?
In any case, based on what's actually in the rules, you definitely have three encounters. Anything else (skipping an encounter or skipping being delayed) seems to definitely be house rules.
Jul
6
comment After being drawn into a gate during an Encounter, do you have an Other World encounter in the same turn?
So, according to the rules, you are delayed and you should have an otherworldly encounter. There's a FAQ which says "you're delayed so that you'll have two instead of one". You've taken this to mean when you would have three, you're still delayed but arbitrarily skip one of them, but you could just as easily take it to mean that you aren't delayed if you get drawn through during Arkham encounters. (The much more common case is being drawn through during mythos, when being delayed indeed does cause you to have two instead of one.)
Jul
3
comment How should the “and/or” text of a card be interpreted?
Or to put it another way, if I say I have two brothers and/or sisters, I don't mean I might have four. And if I give each of my two brothers and/or sisters a present, I still don't have four.
Jul
3
comment How should the “and/or” text of a card be interpreted?
Even if your grammar arguments were correct they'd just show that Wizards used ambiguous language on a card. But I don't think they even hold water. Read it like this: "two target (creatures and/or players)". A set of two targets composed of creatures and/or players. Two targets, each of which is either a creature or a player.