Reputation
10,034
Next tag badge:
654/1000 score
99/200 answers
Badges
18 46
Newest
 Nice Answer
Impact
~401k people reached

8h
comment What board game does this die belong to?
@corsiKa If I ever work at a coat check, I'm going to surreptitiously slip random board game dice into people's pockets. What a great idea!
8h
comment Magic the gathering, mana burn
@ikegami Sure, reminder text could be overprinted on the giant mana symbol, but now every time you open a new basic land in a new draft pack there's a brief cognitive load to reading the text to determine if it's a new card. Or now there's a brief cognitive load when sorting through an unsorted box or pile. Basic lands are the most basic building blocks of a deck, and should look that way.
8h
comment Magic the gathering, mana burn
@ikegami Not pretty, elegant. Simplicity in design breeds efficiency in play. The Basic Land design stands out from non-basic lands, emphasizing their difference in deck construction (you may add more than 4 to a deck) thus making it easier to find and sort them. It only takes a minute to explain Basic Land and the mana symbols on them to a new player.
10h
comment Magic the gathering, mana burn
@ikegami I'm not sure I agree, there's a certain elegance to how Basic Lands evolved to just have a giant mana symbol. It's explained on the second page of the Quickstart guide and the Land card type explanation in the Basic Rulebook is pretty clear. If a person reading the rules misses that concept, just wait until they get to the Stack! Perhaps it's more a problem with how new players are introduced to the game by veteran players.
10h
comment Spells with multiple free abilities
Oh, hey, thanks for pushing me over! ;-D
10h
answered Spells with multiple free abilities
11h
revised Risk turning in cards five or six?
added 84 characters in body
1d
answered Risk turning in cards five or six?
1d
comment Magic the gathering, mana burn
Also, it's unclear exactly what you're asking. You can play an instant any time you have priority and mana available. If you won't "use" it, there's no need to cast it.
1d
comment Magic the gathering, mana burn
Welcome to Board & Card Games! Mana Burn no longer exists in the game. see boardgames.stackexchange.com/questions/4692/…
Jul
2
comment How does regeneration work in Magic the Gathering?
@Pacerier Comprehensive Rule 101.2: When a rule or effect allows or directs something to happen, and another effect states that it can’t happen, the “can’t” effect takes precedence. Remember, the stack is resolved in last-in first-resolves order.
Jul
2
comment How does regeneration work in Magic the Gathering?
@Pacerier Regeneration is a replacement effect that means: the next time this permanent would be destroyed this turn, it isn't. Instead tap it, remove all damage from it, and remove it from combat. Therefore, it can only replace one instance of being destroyed. If you play a second shock, I must have some way to regenerate it again or it is destroyed.
Jun
15
comment Am I allowed to shortcut two abilities that allow me to search my deck?
I can think of one situation where your opponent may not accept that shortcut: effects that say "Play with the top card of your library revealed." Naturally, your opponent may want to get a glimpse of that extra card in your library if that effect is in play.
Jun
15
comment Where can I find a database with a list of all magic cards?
@ikegami gatherer.wizards.com/pages/content.aspx?x=mtg/gatherer/…
Jun
5
awarded  Nice Answer
Jun
5
awarded  Nice Answer
Jun
5
revised Looking for the “magic'al” formula
added 27 characters in body
Jun
5
comment Looking for the “magic'al” formula
@Zags I should have been more clear. I don't think blue and red have 2/2 creatures with a CMC of one colorless and one colored mana. I've edited the post to make this explicit.
Jun
2
comment Can damage be removed from creatures after it's already been dealt?
@GendoIkari I think that's a valid point for the simplest situations, however there are other considerations: Flicker effects also cause auras and equipment to drop off the creature, it's going to remove a token creature from the battlefield permanently, it's also going to remove any +1/+1 and other beneficial counters…
Jun
2
comment Can damage be removed from creatures after it's already been dealt?
@Guvante I edited the post to hopefully remove the confusion. Hope my edits are ok, diego!