Reputation
9,959
Next tag badge:
653/1000 score
98/200 answers
Badges
18 46
Newest
 Nice Answer
Impact
~399k people reached

2d
comment How does regeneration work in Magic the Gathering?
@Pacerier Comprehensive Rule 101.2: When a rule or effect allows or directs something to happen, and another effect states that it can’t happen, the “can’t” effect takes precedence. Remember, the stack is resolved in last-in first-resolves order.
2d
comment How does regeneration work in Magic the Gathering?
@Pacerier Regeneration is a replacement effect that means: the next time this permanent would be destroyed this turn, it isn't. Instead tap it, remove all damage from it, and remove it from combat. Therefore, it can only replace one instance of being destroyed. If you play a second shock, I must have some way to regenerate it again or it is destroyed.
Jun
15
comment Am I allowed to shortcut two abilities that allow me to search my deck?
I can think of one situation where your opponent may not accept that shortcut: effects that say "Play with the top card of your library revealed." Naturally, your opponent may want to get a glimpse of that extra card in your library if that effect is in play.
Jun
15
comment Where can I find a database with a list of all magic cards?
@ikegami gatherer.wizards.com/pages/content.aspx?x=mtg/gatherer/…
Jun
5
comment Looking for the “magic'al” formula
@Zags I should have been more clear. I don't think blue and red have 2/2 creatures with a CMC of one colorless and one colored mana. I've edited the post to make this explicit.
Jun
2
comment Can damage be removed from creatures after it's already been dealt?
@GendoIkari I think that's a valid point for the simplest situations, however there are other considerations: Flicker effects also cause auras and equipment to drop off the creature, it's going to remove a token creature from the battlefield permanently, it's also going to remove any +1/+1 and other beneficial counters…
Jun
2
comment Can damage be removed from creatures after it's already been dealt?
@Guvante I edited the post to hopefully remove the confusion. Hope my edits are ok, diego!
May
26
comment Can I get an enters-the-battlefield effect out of a second legendary before I must sacrifice it?
@Samthere As Michael pointed out, you actually discard one of the legendaries before any ETB triggered abilities are even put on the stack.
May
26
comment Can I get an enters-the-battlefield effect out of a second legendary before I must sacrifice it?
@MichaelSnook Thanks for the catch! I've reworded the offending paragraph so that Sharuum isn't sad.
May
22
comment Why is 21 damage from a commander lethal?
Yeah, I've seen it elsewhere online, in a reddit thread, it seems to be common knowledge and makes sense. Originally an alternate win condition was three hits from a commander and you're dead.
May
11
comment Do I “control” creatures in my graveyard?
Indeed, one distinction that trips people up is that there are never creatures in your graveyard. Only creature cards. The only place you find creatures is on the battlefield.
Apr
27
comment Probabilities: Backgammon - final move
If you like the math, here's an actual mathematical paper on the subject.
Mar
26
comment Does having 2 Flickerwisps and an Impact Tremors win me the game?
@Rainbolt Three, with Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker and Deceiver Exarch instead of two Flickerwisps. This combo has been used in the past with Warstorm Surge, now Impact Tremors makes it cheaper.
Mar
11
comment Can I counter a creature by invalidating the target of its “comes into play” effect?
@Waterseas Also, I'm not monitoring responses to my answers 24/7. I'm sorry that I bothered you because I took nearly 24 hours to respond. ;-) Your criticism of my answer was valid.
Mar
11
comment Can I counter a creature by invalidating the target of its “comes into play” effect?
@Waterseas I was confused by what the question was asking at first, and I think that coloured my response. I thought the question was really trying to ask "can I counter a creature ability." Of course a creature's comes into play trigger only happens after the creature has resolved so it's too late to counter it then. I'm going to edit and also add another note.
Feb
19
comment exiling cards from graveyard. can each trigger for multiple cards in play
Related: boardgames.stackexchange.com/questions/5892/… (Answer is no due to CR 117.10.)
Feb
19
comment Will this bounce work?
@Rainbolt I like that idea, but remember you have to return another permanent to your hand, so you'll need two. Another card to add to this deck to enable the infinite combo could be a Burning-Tree Emissary! They both could work together, or alone as multiples. — I guess with EDH they'll be alone so we'll need to find more cards like this. ;-)
Feb
18
comment Will this bounce work?
@GendoIkari Oh there are some non-artifact creatures who would disagree, if they had minds that we could fathom.
Jan
12
comment Does Marchesa and a creature with modular work together?
Actually, like Hackworth said in my answer above, Marchesa's ability triggers at the same time as the Ravager's ability. This triggered ability, when it resolves, sets up a delayed triggered ability that is triggered during the end step.
Jan
9
comment Did Balance change when its wording was changed?
It's a bit judgmental to say they were lazy. Magic terminology simply wasn't as codified and structured as it is today. I don't understand what point you're making in the last paragraph, the only functional difference I see between the wordings is that the gatherer text accounts for a game with more than two players.