3

So this came up in a game I was playing today. I had an Athreos, God of Passage with enough devotion that it was a creature, and I cast another (it makes sense, I swear). I chose to sacrifice the newcomer.

This will trigger the remaining Athreos and I will return the dead god to my hand unless my opponent pays three, correct? Athreos was a creature when it died, and remained so after because its type-setting ability only applies on the battlefield.

8

Yes, the ability of the God that remains on the battlefield will trigger. When you play the second copy of Athreos, you will control 2 of them. Then, when state based effects are checked, by rule 704.5k, you have to choose one to keep and move the other to the graveyard. This triggers the ability of the one still on the battlefield.

  • 4
    Technically, the other Athreos is just moved to the graveyard, not sacrificed, and so (for example) Savra, Queen of the Golgari won't trigger. – jwodder May 3 '14 at 22:00
  • 2
    Rule 704.5k says, the duplicate is put into the owner's graveyard. Is that the same as dying? ... I guess it is from rule 700.4, which says "The term dies means “is put into a graveyard from the battlefield.”" – John Apr 17 '16 at 23:33
  • Yes. It would die. It is not sacrificed, but the Athreos does die. – Kodarth6804 Apr 19 '16 at 17:10

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.