0

At events and on conversation boards everyone is has stated that as Khans comes out M14 and the Return to Ravnica block is going to be rotating out of standard. I can't find any reason this would happen other than that "that is what happened in the past". As Magic has a very structured system I would imagine there is an official feed/site somewhere from Wizards that announces and clarifies such things.

marked as duplicate by Rainbolt, Joe W, My Turn Yet, Tynam, SocioMatt Sep 17 '14 at 20:10

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

1

WoTC has a tradition of reorganize/changing their webpage, so I cannot guarantee this link will work consistently in the future, but they generally post it on their webpage someplace (I found this using Google + "mtg standard format")

http://magic.wizards.com/en/content/standard-formats-magic-gathering

Standard format uses the two most recently-released blocks, as well as the current core set. When a new block is launched, the oldest block rotates out of the list. The following card sets are currently permitted in standard format:

Khans of Tarkir (effective September 26, 2014)
Magic 2015
Journey into Nyx
Born of the Gods
Theros
Magic 2014 (until September 26, 2014)
Dragon's Maze (until September 26, 2014)
Gatecrash (until September 26, 2014)
Return to Ravnica (until September 26, 2014)

note: The quote in this answer is going to become outdated soon. Wizards has announced a change in how cards are released and how it will impact the standard format.

  • 4
    It's worth noting that this is changing after this standard season, with the removal of the core set & change from three set blocks to two. See magic.wizards.com/en/articles/archive/mm/metamorphosis for the long explanation. – VolleyJosh Sep 12 '14 at 17:14
  • I find it sad that only now am I discovering the subdomain magic.wizards.com. Google has always directed me to archive.wizards.com when I search, which would explain why I couldn't find the current information on the site. – Fr33dan Sep 12 '14 at 17:28
  • @Fr33dan I'm pretty sure that when they redesigned the website a couple months ago, they moved all the old content to archive.wizards.com, so an awful lot of the things you find will be there, especially if there hasn't been any need to post a new version of something. (But as Colin points out here, searching for [mtg standard format] does lead you to the current site.) – Cascabel Sep 12 '14 at 19:31
  • @Jefromi Maybe for you it does, but I clicked on the archive site so Google's algorithm now knows I "prefer" that site. Just like if I google "trample" even though it has many meanings my first result is the MTG Salvation page on the subject. – Fr33dan Sep 12 '14 at 22:05
2

The list of sets legal in any format can be found in The MTG Tournament Rules, Section 6. The sets legal for Standard, in particular, can be found at this rules page. Historically, a block rotates out when the block after the following one is introduced, and a core set rotates out when the block after the following core set is introduced. However, Wizards is changing this, and in the future, core sets will be removed, blocks will be two sets each, and the most recent three blocks will be legal.

  • My question is, if it is a "well-defined rotation of sets", where is the rotation defined? "Historically" is not a definition. Are you saying we just follow articles like the one linked for the definition? – Fr33dan Sep 12 '14 at 17:42
  • I added sources. The "Historically" sentence is now sourced from the link in the previous sentence. – murgatroid99 Sep 12 '14 at 17:51

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.