6

If I cast Howl of the Horde and then cast a Collateral Damage, I know that I do not need to sacrifice additional creatures for the copies based on this question. However, does each new copy trigger Prowess?

2

2 Answers 2

12

Collateral damage says:

As an additional cost to cast Collateral Damage ...

Comprehensive Rule 706.10 says:

To copy a spell ... means to put a copy of it onto the stack; a copy of a spell isn’t cast. ...

Per 706.10, the copy of Collateral Damage isn't cast, so you don't have to pay the cost again.

Copying a spell does not trigger Prowess. Prowess triggers when you cast a spell, and, as we previously discovered, copied spells are not cast. A ruling on Howl of the Horde reiterates what we have concluded:

... Each copy is created on the stack, so it’s not “cast.” Abilities that trigger when a player casts a spell won’t trigger. ...

Some cards actually copy the card (not the spell) and have you cast the copied card. Panoptic Mirror is a good example. Just to be clear, this would trigger Prowess.

2
  • 1
    Note that some effects that seem like they are "copying spells" do actually cast. In the case of Isochron Scepter and Panoptic Mirror, a card is copied and then the copy is cast. (since you can't "copy" a card from exile onto the stack)
    – Hao Ye
    Jun 30, 2015 at 18:09
  • @HaoYe That is an interesting note, so I included it.
    – Rainbolt
    Jun 30, 2015 at 18:28
4

From the card rulings:

9/20/2014: [...] Each copy is created on the stack, so it's not "cast". Abilities that trigger when a player casts a spell won't trigger.

Since the copy isn't "cast", you don't have to pay attention to any abilities saying "as an additional cost to cast [card]...". This also means that prowess does not trigger.

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .