0

This question already has an answer here:

I have Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet in play. We are playing with 3 people. If i beat one player, would the creatures he own die? So i would get 2/2 zombie tokens from his creatures?

marked as duplicate by GendoIkari, Michael Snook, David Z, Nij, Ivar de Bruin Apr 23 '17 at 7:09

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • I couldnt find theanswer in that post, probally im not reading it right. English isnt my mother language. – Hans Apr 22 '17 at 21:25
2

According to the Comprehensive Rules (http://media.wizards.com/2017/downloads/MagicCompRules_20170119.txt), this is what happens when a player loses the game:

104.5. If a player loses the game, he or she leaves the game. [...]

800.4a When a player leaves the game, all objects (see rule 109) owned by that player leave the game and any effects which give that player control of any objects or players end. [...]

The definition of the word "die" is:

A creature “dies” if it is put into a graveyard from the battlefield.

Since a losing player's creatures leave the game instead of being put into a graveyard, those creatures are not considered to have died, and Kalitas does not give you any tokens.

  • Must the losing player always prevent as much damage as possible or can he just take al the damage to avoid any combat? To prevent me to get any tokens at all? Because it can influence the game in multiplayer. – Hans Apr 22 '17 at 22:36
  • @Hans There's no rule saying that players have to try to avoid taking damage. – Tanner Swett Apr 22 '17 at 22:59
  • A player does not have to prevent any damage, except if cards say they have to. No matter if the damage would be lethal or not. – Simon Klaver Apr 23 '17 at 1:46
  • @Hans I think what you're realising here is that it is possible to be abusive in multiplayer MtG, for example by making decisions which favour one of your opponents over another. The "kingmaker problem" is present in a lot of board/card games unfortunately. – Philip Kendall Apr 23 '17 at 2:34
  • You can read more about that particular thing here: boardgames.stackexchange.com/questions/32736/… – GendoIkari Apr 23 '17 at 2:49

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.