5

If I play Soul Summons, and manifest a card from the top of my library,

1) Do I get to see the front of the card?

2) Does my opponent get to see the front of the card?

3) If I am not allowed to see the front of the card, how will I know if it is a creature or not?

4) Does a manifested card go onto the stack before it goes onto the battlefield?

5) Is the card manifested at the time that my manifesting spell resolves?

7
  1. Yes, you may look at the card, since you control it:

707.5. At any time, you may look at a face-down spell you control on the stack or a face-down permanent you control (even if it’s phased out). You can’t look at face-down cards in any other zone or face-down spells or permanents controlled by another player.

  1. No, your opponent may not look at the card, since 707.5 only allows the controller to look at it.

  2. N/A see #1

  3. No, a manifested card does not go on the stack; manifesting is an action taken as part of a spell/ability resolving.

  4. See #4

Also, see rule 701.32 for more information on Manifest.

  • For #4, I think they are asking the OP if "Turn it face up any time for its mana cost if it's a creature card." uses the stack. The answer is no. It's a special action that can be performed whenever you have priority. [CR 701.32b] – ikegami Jul 14 '17 at 17:55
  • @ikegami I think that would probably be a good thing to include in an answer. – Malco Jul 14 '17 at 20:14
  • @ikegami they specifically mentioned "goes on the battlefield" so that doesn't sound like flipping. – JonTheMon Jul 14 '17 at 20:44

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.