2

I ask this question so that I can clarify an old description. Players, from before there was castable Planeswalkers, have been described as Planeswalkers themselves and I understand that after each battle at a card shop the player gets that description again due to the Planeswalker point system. But my question lies between the past and the post battle are players classified as Planeswalkers when it comes to card effects?

8

No, you cannot target a player as if they were a planeswalker, and you cannot target a planeswalker as though it was a player. Saying that players are "planeswalkers" is simply part of the flavor of the game.

That being said, there are a couple of ways in which the rules treat planeswalkers as similar to players. While declaring attacks, you may declare that a creature is attacking a planeswalker instead of a player. That creature can be blocked by creatures the planeswalker's controller controls, and it deals combat damage to the planeswalker instead of the player. This is specified in rule 508.1b:

If the defending player controls any planeswalkers, or the game allows the active player to attack multiple other players, the active player announces which player or planeswalker each of the chosen creatures is attacking.

In addition, if a source you control would deal damage to an opponent, you may choose to have that damage be dealt to a planeswalker that player controls instead. This is specified in rule 306.7 (from the reversed perspective):

If noncombat damage would be dealt to a player by a source controlled by an opponent, that opponent may have that source deal that damage to a planeswalker the first player controls instead. This is a redirection effect (see rule 614.9) and is subject to the normal rules for ordering replacement effects (see rule 616). The opponent chooses whether to redirect the damage as the redirection effect is applied.

3

No.

A player is not a planeswalker, and a planeswalker is not a player. They are 2 completely separate things.

There are a couple ways in which you can go after a planeswalker with methods previously reserved for going after players:

306.6. Planeswalkers can be attacked. (See rule 508, “Declare Attackers Step.”)

306.7. If noncombat damage would be dealt to a player by a source controlled by an opponent, that opponent may have that source deal that damage to a planeswalker the first player controls instead. This is a redirection effect (see rule 614.9) and is subject to the normal rules for ordering replacement effects (see rule 616). The opponent chooses whether to redirect the damage as the redirection effect is applied.

However, there is no way to target a player using a card that targets planewalkers.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.