8

I have Thespian's Stage in play copying Raging Ravine. I animate Thespian's Stage, give it vigilance in some way, and attack. My opponent flashes in Ambush Viper and blocks. I decide I don't want to trade. Can I activate Thespian's Stage to copy a non-animated land and get out of combat that way? What happens to the damage?

Gatherer doesn't say anything about this - only that I need to activate the animation costs after Thespian's Stage has copied a land.

7

No, you cannot turn it into another land to remove it from combat. The issue is due to layers.

Layer 1 is copy effects (Thespian's Stage).

Layer 4 is type changing effects (Raging Ravine's ability).

Since it is still the same object, both layers are applied in order. So, for layer 1 you have a Thespian's Stage that is copying a Raging Ravine that is copying a land (say, a Forest). Then you apply the type changing effect in layer 4 that turns it into a 3/3 creature.

So, you'd end up with a 3/3 Creature Land - Forest (with a +1/+1 counter from attacking as Raging Ravine)

613.1a Layer 1: Copy effects are applied. See rule 706, “Copying Objects.”

613.1b Layer 2: Control-changing effects are applied.

613.1c Layer 3: Text-changing effects are applied. See rule 612, “Text-Changing Effects.”

613.1d Layer 4: Type-changing effects are applied. These include effects that change an object’s card type, subtype, and/or supertype.

613.1e Layer 5: Color-changing effects are applied.

613.1f Layer 6: Ability-adding effects, ability-removing effects, and effects that say an object can’t have an ability are applied.

613.1g Layer 7: Power- and/or toughness-changing effects are applied.

  • Good answer, but you may want to pull in some CR references so that people can see how it is actually worded and dive a bit deeper if they wish too. – Malco Apr 6 '18 at 14:15
  • Wow, Magic is complicated. I don't understand your answer I'm afraid. Do you mean that Thespian's Stage turns into Raging Ravine first, then it turns into (say) a basic Forest that is still a 3/3 creature with a +1/+1 counter until end of turn? – Allure Apr 6 '18 at 21:00
  • 1
    @Allure Correct. Essentially, the "turn land into creature" is still affecting the Thespian Stage. – JonTheMon Apr 6 '18 at 21:19
  • 1
    @Allure MtG is relatively straight-forward for 95% of the game if you know how phases, priority and the stack work. That last 5% is full of corner-cases and head-scratchers which is why the CR is massive and why layers are so spooky. – Veskah Apr 6 '18 at 23:50
  • Note that this would work with Dryad Arbor; it fails in other cases because the ability makes the land a creature for some duration that doesn't end when transforming. – Samthere Apr 10 '18 at 9:14

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.