Linked Questions

5
votes
1answer
631 views

What happens to my cards exiled by an opponent's Oblivion Ring when they lose the game? [duplicate]

My opponent in a multiplayer game had exiled 2 cards I controlled during a recent game with an Oblivion Ring like ability. On my next turn I hit him for lethal. What happens when he loses the game? ...
7
votes
1answer
3k views

What happens to a permanent I gained control over using Agent of Treachery, and I leave a multiplayer game?

Let's say Alice took control over Bob's Leyline of Abundance using Agent of Treachery, and then Alice leaves a multiplayer game. What happens with Leyline of Abundance? According to rule 800.4a 800....
5
votes
2answers
1k views

What happens when the attacking player dies to damage triggers after killing the blocking creatures in the first combat step of double strike?

We were playing a commander game and the attacking player had a bunch of trample creatures, well call him Andy. The defending player, Bob, blocks with a Zulaport Cutthroat, Cruel Celebrant, Teysa ...
5
votes
1answer
480 views

How can we have a permanent without a controller?

The comprehensive rules use at several points the phrasing: 109.5. [...] or its owner (if it has no controller) What are the most common cases where a permanent has no controller? I thought it ...
9
votes
1answer
1k views

What happens to spells on the stack when a player leaves the game?

Let's say, in a multiplayer late-game (3+ players) I want to cast/activate anything during another players turn. Everyone is rather low on life, and in response to my spells/abilities on the stack ...
7
votes
1answer
2k views

Order of triggered abilities - will the abilities on the stack resolve after the player who owns the ability loses?

Let's say in a three-player game, Alice and Bob are playing Poison-Tip Archer. It's a 2/3 creature with: Whenever another creature dies, each opponent loses 1 life. Carol has 10 1/1 Saproling ...
1
vote
1answer
310 views

(MTG) Can Trespasser’s Curse revive a player?

After I died, one of my opponents that I previously enchanted played a creature which supposedly heals me by one. Does that cause me to come back to life with one hp? If not, why not?
0
votes
2answers
481 views

Etali and returning casted cards questions

With our EDH group we can't completely figure out what happens in the following cases: After attacking with Etali, Primal Storm and casting some of the exiled cards, some of them for example ...
11
votes
1answer
1k views

What decides whether a card is exiled or returned as a player loses?

I came across this problem when writing this answer, and it's not addressed in this question, so I am left wondering here. In the Comprehensive rules, 800.4a there are a few examples of what happens ...
2
votes
1answer
428 views

Hostage taker and player death [duplicate]

If my opponent plays Hostage Taker, takes a creature of mine, casts it, and then I die, does he still control that creature? Or is it removed from the game back to me?
2
votes
1answer
1k views

Does an enchantment curse go to grave if the cursed player loses? [duplicate]

In a multiplayer game, I enchanted someone else with Fraying Sanity. They milled out. Does Fraying Sanity go to the graveyard when that player loses, or does it still stay attached?
10
votes
2answers
3k views

Do on-death triggered abilities of creatures happen in multiplayer when a creature's owner loses at the same time?

So my friend had gained control of my Wurmcoil Engine and attacked me. When damage resolved Wurmcoil Engine and myself had lethal damage, so both myself (player) and my creature with a "when this ...
3
votes
1answer
483 views

I was the first to lose in a commander game, does Vorinclex ability still happen?

It's a 3-man commander game and I have out Vorinclex, Voice of Hunger, and my opponent had two flyers which dealt me enough damage to the point I was down to 2 life, and then he cast an Ugin, the ...
0
votes
1answer
1k views

What would happen to other players creatures upon death? [duplicate]

I have Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet in play. We are playing with 3 people. If i beat one player, would the creatures he own die? So i would get 2/2 zombie tokens from his creatures?
0
votes
1answer
398 views

Does lifelink still trigger if I concede before damage? [duplicate]

In a multiplayer game one of my opponents has a felidar sovereign and is at 39 life and I am at 2 life. He attacks me with a 2/2 lifelink creature, but before damage is dealt I concede. Does the ...

15 30 50 per page