Skip to main content
16 votes
Accepted

Why might an auction go 1NT-3NT?

I want to co-sign Tomek Czajka's answer and expand upon it a bit. The reason the auction goes 1NT-3NT is that it maximizes your expected score. As a general rule, to make game in no trump with two ...
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,438
14 votes
Accepted

Did I underbid or did my partner?

I will dissent and say that your partner underbid, unless you knew you had an agreement that 3H is forcing (or perhaps even a convention on top of it). Partner, with 16HCP added to your opener, knows ...
Karl Knechtel's user avatar
13 votes

Why might an auction go 1NT-3NT?

Other bids are reserved for other hands. For example, if you respond 2NT, you're indicating 8-9 HCP rather than 12 HCP. By bidding 3NT directly, you're giving information that you don't have those ...
Tomek Czajka's user avatar
12 votes
Accepted

Can opponents ask for "alerts" in bridge?

Law 20 of The Laws of Duplicate Bridge deals with review and explanation of calls. Quoting partially: F. Explanation of Calls During the auction and before the final pass, any player may request, ...
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,438
12 votes

Did I underbid or did my partner?

It is arguable whether you underbid, but your partner definitely did. when you open 1H, your partner knows that you have at least 26 HCP and eight hearts between you. This is enough that they should ...
JDL's user avatar
  • 266
10 votes

Why open 1NT with a 6 card minor?

Holding AKx Kx QJxxxx Kx, it is unsatisfying and misleading to open 1D and rebid 3D. Most of your values are outside of diamonds and in fact you have decent stopping positions in all other suits. ...
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,438
10 votes

Why is there a "no man's land" between 1NT 15-17 and 2NT 20-21?

Because the level of 3NT is too high to be supported by opener's values with only 20-21 HCP. Even 2NT is challenging if partner shows up with a bust opposite 20-21. The appropriate way to show an 18-...
Forget I was ever here's user avatar
10 votes

Would you pass this 13 high card point hand?

13 hcp with two aces? I’d open that 10/10 times regardless of distribution. 4 diamonds I’m still fine bidding a 1D then; it’s even a more useful bid than the nondescript 1C. I’m not surprised some ...
Joe's user avatar
  • 4,202
10 votes

Did I have enough information to call four spades in this situation?

Yes, you are reasoning along the right lines. But there is a shortcut you can use here: you have an opening hand and partner opened the bidding. You cannot allow the auction to end without making some ...
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,438
10 votes

Do good bridge players open one diamond and rebid two clubs when they are "weak?"

I think your second bid should be 2D. A rebid of 2N should promise an invitational hand, and I don't think that hand qualifies, particularly since you have a misfit (and hence partner's 5th diamond ...
Alexander Woo's user avatar
9 votes

Premptive bid with too much strength in Bridge?

Whatever the result of playing 3D was stands. Bidding incorrectly is not (usually) a violation of the laws of contract bridge.
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,438
9 votes

Was this a reasonable redouble?

2c seems clear. This redouble doesn't offer good matchpoint odds. +180 and +380 rate to both score well, but -200 will often be much worse than -100. The reason is that -200 will lose to any part-...
Adam Wildavsky's user avatar
8 votes
Accepted

Does a bid of 'Double' make you the declarer?

Your understanding is correct: South would be the declarer, playing a contract of two spades doubled. Doubles (and redoubles) never change who is declarer, just the scores for making or failing to ...
Philip Kendall's user avatar
8 votes
Accepted

Why are Bridge's bid meanings public?

Note, the agreed meanings of bids must be agreed in advance, they may not be changed on the fly. In serious duplicate play, players have a written description of their agreements available to the ...
David Siegel's user avatar
  • 1,197
8 votes

Has Marty Bergen's hand evaluation system been validated experimentally?

Has Marty Bergen's hand evaluation system been validated experimentally? Yes - but not (as far as I know) with a Monte Carlo simulation. Experts have long known (and I mean long known - since before ...
Forget I was ever here's user avatar
7 votes

Jacoby transfer bid after responder bids

tl;dr 2H I think you need to understand the concept of Captaincy. During the process of bidding, it is not always the case where both players are trying to exchange information on an even ground. ...
petqwe's user avatar
  • 293
7 votes
Accepted

Bridge Scoring and sacrifice optimization against slam bids?

In duplicate bridge, 6 spades making 6 is 980 not vulnerable, and 7 clubs doubled down 8 not vulnerable (5 tricks made out of 13 contracted) is -2000. With nobody vulnerable, you'd have to make 9 ...
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,438
7 votes

Flexibility in Opening two in third seat with 8 points and seven card suit?

You are, within certain constraints designed to prevent wholly destructive bidding systems, allowed to make any call that is: any of a sufficient bid; a valid Double or Redouble; or Pass; and not ...
Forget I was ever here's user avatar
7 votes

Are there times when "doubling" will not help the opponents make the hand?

Other than the pedantic answer (any time Declarer can't possibly make), there are plenty of times that it doesn't have the impact you're suggesting. First off, there are a lot of ways you can end up ...
Joe's user avatar
  • 4,202
7 votes
Accepted

Should I "take out" a double, using a two card suit?

With xxx xx Jxxx Jxxx, the decision between 1S and 2C is very close. Any move that makes spades less attractive (eg holding only a doubleton) or clubs more attractive (eg a 5-card suit) breaks the &...
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,438
7 votes

Did I have enough information to call four spades in this situation?

Although you only have 11 high-card points, they are all in your long suits. Additionally you have a fit in clubs with partner and very likely a fit in spades also. As ruds points out, this hand ...
AlDante's user avatar
  • 354
7 votes

Am I underestimating the differences between these two hands if I bid them the same way?

Short answers: Yes. Yes. Yes. Yes. That's what makes bridge interesting. There is no right answer(*). It depends on your partner, your partnership, your agreed system, your opponents, the state of ...
Mycroft's user avatar
  • 2,953
6 votes
Accepted

Bidding a high point Bridge hand

Typically, with any strong hand (something like 17+) you should begin with a takeout double (if it's available — see below). In this case, your hand is even stronger than that, so you should ...
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,438
6 votes

Bridge Responding to 1NT with 0 HCP?

Pass. 1NT undoubled when opponents likely have the values for game is unlikely to be bad. If your left hand opponent doubles and it passes around to you you can bid 2C.
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,438
6 votes
Accepted

What system is this expert using?

Stewart's recommendation is reasonable in any standard system, whether 1NT is forcing or not. Unless your partner's hand was very unusually distributed, it sounds like your partner was at fault for ...
aes's user avatar
  • 245
6 votes

Why open 1NT with a 6 card minor?

To expand on the answer by ruds, the scoring also plays into the decision. Where as it requires 10 tricks in a Major suit to make game, and 11 in a Minor, it takes only 9 tricks to contract for game ...
Forget I was ever here's user avatar
6 votes

Why are Bridge's bid meanings public?

Making it all public seems to detract from the strategic depth of the game. Experience have shown this not to be the case. Besides, at that point, why even bother with bidding systems? Because ...
Taemyr's user avatar
  • 231
6 votes

Premptive bid with too much strength in Bridge?

As @Ruds said, whether you bid 3D on purpose or by accident, you have to play 3D and/or proceed bidding as if 3D is a pre-empt. If the bidding comes back around to opener they are allowed to continue ...
steenbergh's user avatar
  • 3,247
6 votes

Did I "really" have too many points for the following bid?

I'd rather bid 1d there, not 2d. I think it's as likely you have game as they do; unlikely in either case, really. But you're discounting your partner having, first seat, something like ten points ...
Joe's user avatar
  • 4,202
6 votes
Accepted

Was I right to bid something other than one club with the following hand?

It's not even particularly close - just open 1C. In 4th seat the overriding consideration is the ability to make a plus score, and the use of Pierson Points to make that evaluation is widely regarded ...
Forget I was ever here's user avatar

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible