Hot answers tagged

12 votes
Accepted

Can opponents ask for "alerts" in bridge?

Law 20 of The Laws of Duplicate Bridge deals with review and explanation of calls. Quoting partially: F. Explanation of Calls During the auction and before the final pass, any player may request, ...
  • 4,958
10 votes

Why open 1NT with a 6 card minor?

Holding AKx Kx QJxxxx Kx, it is unsatisfying and misleading to open 1D and rebid 3D. Most of your values are outside of diamonds and in fact you have decent stopping positions in all other suits. ...
  • 4,958
10 votes

Why is there a "no man's land" between 1NT 15-17 and 2NT 20-21?

Because the level of 3NT is too high to be supported by opener's values with only 20-21 HCP. Even 2NT is challenging if partner shows up with a bust opposite 20-21. The appropriate way to show an 18-...
9 votes

Opening bidder steals my bid

There are several common situations with different handlings: Opener to your right bids your best suit and you have 12+ points: Pass and hope partner can make a balancing double, which you can then ...
9 votes

Was this a reasonable redouble?

2c seems clear. This redouble doesn't offer good matchpoint odds. +180 and +380 rate to both score well, but -200 will often be much worse than -100. The reason is that -200 will lose to any part-...
9 votes

Would you pass this 13 high card point hand?

13 hcp with two aces? I’d open that 10/10 times regardless of distribution. 4 diamonds I’m still fine bidding a 1D then; it’s even a more useful bid than the nondescript 1C. I’m not surprised some ...
  • 3,550
8 votes
Accepted

Does a bid of 'Double' make you the declarer?

Your understanding is correct: South would be the declarer, playing a contract of two spades doubled. Doubles (and redoubles) never change who is declarer, just the scores for making or failing to ...
8 votes
Accepted

Why are Bridge's bid meanings public?

Note, the agreed meanings of bids must be agreed in advance, they may not be changed on the fly. In serious duplicate play, players have a written description of their agreements available to the ...
  • 1,179
8 votes

Premptive bid with too much strength in Bridge

Whatever the result of playing 3D was stands. Bidding incorrectly is not (usually) a violation of the laws of contract bridge.
  • 4,958
8 votes

Has Marty Bergen's hand evaluation system been validated experimentally?

Has Marty Bergen's hand evaluation system been validated experimentally? Yes - but not (as far as I know) with a Monte Carlo simulation. Experts have long known (and I mean long known - since before ...
8 votes

Are there times when "doubling" will not help the opponents make the hand?

Other than the pedantic answer (any time Declarer can't possibly make), there are plenty of times that it doesn't have the impact you're suggesting. First off, there are a lot of ways you can end up ...
  • 3,550
7 votes
Accepted

Should I alert a conventional 'Pass'

From the English Bridge Union Blue Book (Rules and Ethics): Unless it is announceable ( see 4 D , 4 E, 4 F and 4 G ), a pass or bid must be alerted if it : (a) is not ...
7 votes

Does the "Rule of 15" suggest that you should pass with 13 points (and short spades) in fourth seat?

Rule of 13 trumps Rule of 15. If you have 13 points you open. If you read the first few sentences of the article you linked, it says clearly you only apply that when you have 9-12 points.
  • 4,291
7 votes

Jacoby transfer bid after responder bids

tl;dr 2H I think you need to understand the concept of Captaincy. During the process of bidding, it is not always the case where both players are trying to exchange information on an even ground. ...
  • 293
7 votes
Accepted

Bridge Scoring and sacrifice optimization against slam bids?

In duplicate bridge, 6 spades making 6 is 980 not vulnerable, and 7 clubs doubled down 8 not vulnerable (5 tricks made out of 13 contracted) is -2000. With nobody vulnerable, you'd have to make 9 ...
  • 4,958
7 votes

Flexibility in Opening two in third seat with 8 points and seven card suit?

You are, within certain constraints designed to prevent wholly destructive bidding systems, allowed to make any call that is: any of a sufficient bid; a valid Double or Redouble; or Pass; and not ...
7 votes

Should I "take out" a double, using a two card suit?

With xxx xx Jxxx Jxxx, the decision between 1S and 2C is very close. Any move that makes spades less attractive (eg holding only a doubleton) or clubs more attractive (eg a 5-card suit) breaks the &...
  • 4,958
6 votes

Are there times when a hand with a seven card suit is too strong for a three level pre-empt?

An opening bid of 3 spades shows a somewhat weak hand with 7 spades. A hand like AKJxxxx Ax xx Qx would certainly never open 3S. Partner's hand in first or second seat is worth a 1S opening in my book;...
  • 4,958
6 votes
Accepted

Can you raise a one bid with only two "filler" honors in a suit?

Certainly it's reasonable, whether or not you are a Bergen acolyte. But it ought to be a rare hand where raising with only two trump is more attractive than the alternatives. These situations come up ...
6 votes
Accepted

Defense to Strong Pass Systems

Strong Pass systems are very rare, and as a Highly Unusual method you will never encounter one outside extended team play or without notice. In extremis, adopt your Strong 1C defence by substituting ...
6 votes
Accepted

Bidding a high point Bridge hand

Typically, with any strong hand (something like 17+) you should begin with a takeout double (if it's available — see below). In this case, your hand is even stronger than that, so you should ...
  • 4,958
6 votes

Bridge Responding to 1NT with 0 HCP?

Pass. 1NT undoubled when opponents likely have the values for game is unlikely to be bad. If your left hand opponent doubles and it passes around to you you can bid 2C.
  • 4,958
6 votes
Accepted

What system is this expert using?

Stewart's recommendation is reasonable in any standard system, whether 1NT is forcing or not. Unless your partner's hand was very unusually distributed, it sounds like your partner was at fault for ...
  • 245
6 votes

Why open 1NT with a 6 card minor?

To expand on the answer by ruds, the scoring also plays into the decision. Where as it requires 10 tricks in a Major suit to make game, and 11 in a Minor, it takes only 9 tricks to contract for game ...
6 votes

Why are Bridge's bid meanings public?

Making it all public seems to detract from the strategic depth of the game. Experience have shown this not to be the case. Besides, at that point, why even bother with bidding systems? Because ...
  • 231
6 votes

Did I "really" have too many points for the following bid?

I'd rather bid 1d there, not 2d. I think it's as likely you have game as they do; unlikely in either case, really. But you're discounting your partner having, first seat, something like ten points ...
  • 3,550
6 votes
Accepted

Was I right to bid something other than one club with the following hand?

It's not even particularly close - just open 1C. In 4th seat the overriding consideration is the ability to make a plus score, and the use of Pierson Points to make that evaluation is widely regarded ...
6 votes

Should I "take out" a double, using a two card suit?

I would not be inclined to bid 1S with any of the hands mentioned, nor in most circumstances with a 2-card spade suit. With a minimum hand responding 1S on a three card suit might be better than 2C on ...
  • 1,179
6 votes

Am I allowed to open at the "one" level with hand like AKQxxxx xx xx xx?

The ACBL Convention Charts are a list of allowed agreements in the ACBL (but not necessarily other organizations). You would need to determine which convention chart was being used by the particular ...
  • 3,550
6 votes

Am I allowed to open at the "one" level with hand like AKQxxxx xx xx xx?

If you're playing on the Basic Chart (0-"750 or lower" limit game) then you have to be careful. Otherwise you're fine. If you're thinking about opening much lighter than standard in the ...
  • 2,518

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible