Skip to main content
22 votes
Accepted

Is it unethical to "mislead" partner if s/he is the weakest player at the table?

Playing cards in such a way as to not accurately reflect your hand is perfectly fine - as long as that's actually what you're doing. There are plenty of hands where you're on defense and you know ...
Joe's user avatar
  • 4,202
18 votes
Accepted

Why is the King of Spades the best opening lead with this hand?

Against No Trump the point is to set up tricks that will be guaranteed. Here the KQJT9 is four safe tricks - so you lead from that hoping to later get in with the diamond King. When you do get in, ...
Joe's user avatar
  • 4,202
18 votes
Accepted

Why don't bridge players try to surprise their opponents by learning a different bidding system?

Most players play variants of the same bidding system because learning a significantly new bidding system is a significant amount of effort. Most players aren't very good even with the only bidding ...
Alexander Woo's user avatar
16 votes
Accepted

Why might an auction go 1NT-3NT?

I want to co-sign Tomek Czajka's answer and expand upon it a bit. The reason the auction goes 1NT-3NT is that it maximizes your expected score. As a general rule, to make game in no trump with two ...
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,398
15 votes
Accepted

How close are top Bridge players to perfect play?

I don't remember who was attributed to this quote, but I think it was Bob Hamman, who at the time could legitimately argue this: I am not a good bridge player. I am a bad bridge player. It's just ...
Mycroft's user avatar
  • 2,843
13 votes

Why is the King of Spades the best opening lead with this hand?

Joe has absolutely correctly answered your question. Let me discuss why this argument is being made. Part of what makes bridge so challenging is that unlike chess, it is a game of incomplete ...
Mycroft's user avatar
  • 2,843
13 votes

Why might an auction go 1NT-3NT?

Other bids are reserved for other hands. For example, if you respond 2NT, you're indicating 8-9 HCP rather than 12 HCP. By bidding 3NT directly, you're giving information that you don't have those ...
Tomek Czajka's user avatar
12 votes
Accepted

Can opponents ask for "alerts" in bridge?

Law 20 of The Laws of Duplicate Bridge deals with review and explanation of calls. Quoting partially: F. Explanation of Calls During the auction and before the final pass, any player may request, ...
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,398
12 votes
Accepted

Why is there a Dummy in Bridge?

This isn't for the purpose of excluding the player from the game - and typically the player in that seat will physically move the cards requested by the declarer to be played. The idea is that dummy's ...
Karl Knechtel's user avatar
10 votes

Why open 1NT with a 6 card minor?

Holding AKx Kx QJxxxx Kx, it is unsatisfying and misleading to open 1D and rebid 3D. Most of your values are outside of diamonds and in fact you have decent stopping positions in all other suits. ...
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,398
10 votes

Why is there a "no man's land" between 1NT 15-17 and 2NT 20-21?

Because the level of 3NT is too high to be supported by opener's values with only 20-21 HCP. Even 2NT is challenging if partner shows up with a bust opposite 20-21. The appropriate way to show an 18-...
Forget I was ever here's user avatar
10 votes

Is it unethical to "mislead" partner if s/he is the weakest player at the table?

Is it ethical? Sure, and it's done all the time (for real bridge reasons, see Joe's answer). It is not required to help declarer when it won't help partner. What's not ethical is telling the ...
Mycroft's user avatar
  • 2,843
9 votes

Opening bidder steals my bid

There are several common situations with different handlings: Opener to your right bids your best suit and you have 12+ points: Pass and hope partner can make a balancing double, which you can then ...
Forget I was ever here's user avatar
9 votes

Rubber bridge: when must honours be declared in order to be scored?

From Law 76 in the American Contract Bridge League laws, Honours may be claimed until the next hand has been dealt or the rubber has been completed and scored – whichever comes sooner. Law 78 also ...
Nij's user avatar
  • 3,530
9 votes

Premptive bid with too much strength in Bridge?

Whatever the result of playing 3D was stands. Bidding incorrectly is not (usually) a violation of the laws of contract bridge.
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,398
9 votes

Was this a reasonable redouble?

2c seems clear. This redouble doesn't offer good matchpoint odds. +180 and +380 rate to both score well, but -200 will often be much worse than -100. The reason is that -200 will lose to any part-...
Adam Wildavsky's user avatar
9 votes

Whatever happened to leading the 4th highest card of your longest suit?

Fourth highest is from a suit with no sequence - four small, or one honor and three small, that sort of thing. It’s a good lead, it gives you some chance to promote one or more of the small to a trick....
Joe's user avatar
  • 4,202
9 votes

How close are top Bridge players to perfect play?

The comparison to chess and checkers is somewhat irrelevant, because they are games of perfect information: it’s possible to play them perfectly as a result. Bridge is not; a player does not have ...
Joe's user avatar
  • 4,202
9 votes

Do good bridge players open one diamond and rebid two clubs when they are "weak?"

I think your second bid should be 2D. A rebid of 2N should promise an invitational hand, and I don't think that hand qualifies, particularly since you have a misfit (and hence partner's 5th diamond ...
Alexander Woo's user avatar
8 votes
Accepted

Does a bid of 'Double' make you the declarer?

Your understanding is correct: South would be the declarer, playing a contract of two spades doubled. Doubles (and redoubles) never change who is declarer, just the scores for making or failing to ...
Philip Kendall's user avatar
8 votes
Accepted

Why are Bridge's bid meanings public?

Note, the agreed meanings of bids must be agreed in advance, they may not be changed on the fly. In serious duplicate play, players have a written description of their agreements available to the ...
David Siegel's user avatar
  • 1,197
8 votes

Has Marty Bergen's hand evaluation system been validated experimentally?

Has Marty Bergen's hand evaluation system been validated experimentally? Yes - but not (as far as I know) with a Monte Carlo simulation. Experts have long known (and I mean long known - since before ...
Forget I was ever here's user avatar
8 votes

In Duplicate Bridge, does the person holding a particular set of cards open the bidding in all times that particular deal is played?

In pair competitions, yes absolutely ; everything about each hand is identical every time it is played. The dealer and vulnerability is determined by the board number usually - a sixteen board ...
Joe's user avatar
  • 4,202
8 votes
Accepted

Why do the same as others in matchpoint bridge?

In matchpoints, your score is based on how many people you got a better score than. Doesn’t matter what the score is - just is it better. So if 10 pairs play a hand, and 8 bid the game; one bids part ...
Joe's user avatar
  • 4,202
8 votes

Why do the same as others in matchpoint bridge?

When you bid differently from most of the other players, you increase your variance. Being in a different contract than everyone else makes it more likely you will get a very good score, but also ...
Alexander Woo's user avatar
7 votes

Jacoby transfer bid after responder bids

tl;dr 2H I think you need to understand the concept of Captaincy. During the process of bidding, it is not always the case where both players are trying to exchange information on an even ground. ...
petqwe's user avatar
  • 293
7 votes
Accepted

Bridge Scoring and sacrifice optimization against slam bids?

In duplicate bridge, 6 spades making 6 is 980 not vulnerable, and 7 clubs doubled down 8 not vulnerable (5 tricks made out of 13 contracted) is -2000. With nobody vulnerable, you'd have to make 9 ...
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,398
7 votes
Accepted

How can 7NT be played for this hand?

There is a pentagonal squeeze on this hand. One line of play: Win the club lead in dummy, cross to hand with the spade ace, take the diamond finesse, and play on diamonds, pitching spades. Eventually, ...
ruds's user avatar
  • 6,398
7 votes
Accepted

Is an emphasis on card reading/counting well placed for a learner?

I cannot emphasise enough that card-counting is the fundamental underlying skill for all others in Bridge. Until one has mastered counting every card, every hand, every session, until it has become ...
Forget I was ever here's user avatar
7 votes

Flexibility in Opening two in third seat with 8 points and seven card suit?

You are, within certain constraints designed to prevent wholly destructive bidding systems, allowed to make any call that is: any of a sufficient bid; a valid Double or Redouble; or Pass; and not ...
Forget I was ever here's user avatar

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible