12

Well quickly to address the last sentence. It is actually quite common for Italy to take Tunis with an army rather than a fleet. Then with F ION and A TUN, there are options for ION-AEG, ION-EAS and the convoys TUN-ALB, TUN-GRE which aren't possible with a fleet in Tunis. But to answer the question in the title, there are certainly occasions when Italy does ...


12

There are lots of different versions of the rules, so it is hard to give an exact quote and page reference, but they all agree on the resolution of this. The version I found says "A unit moves with its own strength combined with all of its valid supports. Unless it is opposed by a unit that is equally or better supported, it can complete its move." In this ...


10

Yes, the online Diplomacy playing site Backstabbr has a "sandbox" feature that does that. It is perfect to go through attack scenarios and see how they end up. For practicing submitting orders, you enter orders by clicking on the map, and see how they would be written by hand. You don't submit textual orders. I guess you could write them down by hand first,...


8

Like Ry4an said, it is pretty much guaranteed that some people will be eliminated (or nearly so) early on. You'll want to make people aware of this at the beginning, and set some expectations going in of how people will react (ie Is it OK to just give standing orders for 1 or 2 units and leave? Is it OK to proxy control of units to another player and leave? ...


8

Having not played this game, or played in the group you're playing, I can't give specifics, but I can talk a bit about my experiences with subterfuge in other contexts. (poker is a classic for this) The first, most important thing is that you need to have a story in mind that you want the other person to believe. Simply saying no when you would normally ...


8

The quote below is part of a rule. So yes, I would play it like you suggest, because your situation matches this rule in the strictest sense (one center versus zero units). If he/she has more centers than units, he/she may build units by placing them, one in each unoccupied supply center, in his/her home country only (provided that such supply centers are ...


7

I personally use the following approaches in any game in which you need to tell your opponents something that is not true: Tell a lie that is close to the truth, but still can give you an advantage in the game. The smaller the lie is, the harder it is to detect it. Lie casually at non-critical moments to confuse detection strategies that your opponents may ...


7

I believe the traditional response is to feed the game board to a tiger and award the offending player a toothbrush covered in jam. Which is to say, you're asking what the rules say should happen in a scenario that cannot happen if you're following the rules. That implies a contradiction, and contradiction implies anything. The rules of the game say "......


7

No, you can only give orders for your own units. The first sentence of paragraph 2, "Order writing phase" in the rules is, emphasis mine, Each player secretly writes "orders" for each of his/her own units on a slip of paper.


6

The game will most likely contract from seven players down to six or five within the first 6 turns, with someone hitting zero SCs in Fall 1903. The first people eliminated will probably be pretty bummed, but usually not so much at the game as at the person they trusted, who stabbed them. You could arrange to make the first eliminated player become the ...


6

Well the answer to the question literally posed in the title is yes. You can be boxed in, but this will not necessarily happen. Hey, even if you do ally with Russia, Austria and Italy can put up an effective blockade keeping you in the corner. It is certainly a viable strategy with significant growth opportunities to ally with either Austria or Italy. (...


6

A unit that is supporting is also holding and is always eligible to receive support in its hold. The relevant quote from the rulebook is: A unit not ordered to move can be supported by a support order that mentions only its province. A unit that is ordered to hold, convoy, support, or not ordered at all can receive support in holding its position. The ...


6

If these are all orders from one country, nothing happens. From the rules: A country cannot dislodge or support the dislodgement of one of its own units If "F StP -> Nwy" is a different country from the other two orders, the unit in StP is dislodged. From the rules: Support is cut if the unit giving support is attacked from any province except the ...


5

The answer might have been no by the time you asked, but now it is yes: Check out You Say First! I tried my best with the UI design, but any help there is welcome. Bugreports and feature requests can be submitted on https://github.com/nomeata/you-say-first.


5

The support fails. From the bottom right of page 7 in the rules. A unit not ordered to move can be supported by a support order that only mentions its province. and A unit ordered to move can only be supported by a support order that matches the move the unit is trying to make.


5

From the rules: A unit ordered to move can only be supported by a support order that matches the move the unit is trying to make. The support order was: A Bur S English F Nrs - Bel The move order was: A Yor - Bel (Possible because of F Nrs C A Yor - Bel) There are two conflicts: - The supported unit is a Fleet, the moved unit is an Army. This alone ...


5

Ok So I found the answer on this post: All armies and fleets destroyed - Still in Game? @bwarner said: Even if it wasn't a home supply center they are technically not eliminated from the game. They could be included in a draw despite having no pieces on the board (and no way of getting more). You aren't eliminated until you have zero centers during a ...


5

Asuming the other fields are not relevant, we have the following setup: The fleet in ion can not moves to adr because it is blocked. Both the french fleet in tys as the ottoman fleet in aeg try to move to ion, both with support. Equal forces block. So both fail. Leaving the previously blocked fleet in ion unharmed. So no unit moves. Leaving the setup ...


4

This alliance can work long-term if Russia is comfortable with a northern expansion vector. Short-term, Austria and Russia can conquer Turkey, divide the spoils and fortify. Park fleets in the Aegean and Eastern Mediterranean seas and you're done. Russia keeps only enough hardware in the south to prevent a stab, in parity with Austria. If Austria gets in ...


4

Good question. A short answer is that Italy doesn't "need" Tunis as a fourth supply center when it ALREADY has a fourth supply center. As another answerer pointed out, this may occur when Italy can use the Fleet Ionian to take Greece, (with the help of an ally) or better yet, has Trieste in hand after capturing it the first move. Italy is, in fact, one of ...


4

The biggest beneficiaries of Italy's absence from the game are its two immediate neighbors, France and Austria Hungary. All other countries lose by comparison, but especially Germany. In a seven player game, I would rank France behind England, Turkey and Russia, because of France's vulnerability. Without the threat (and check) of Italy in the south, France ...


4

I have a hard time seeing this being successful. The problem is that it doesn't mean much in the early game for England to be allied with Austria or Turkey. So effectively you'd be playing EI versus FG, while Austria and Turkey teamed up on Russia. The likely scenario is that the 2 v 2 battle doesn't go very far, and the 2 v 1 battle goes well, resulting ...


4

Erlend Janbu's variant South America v. 3.2 for four players was designed with the explicit aim "to create a variant where there are no stalemate lines." In a 2001 article on the variant he admits that he does not know for sure whether there is a stalemate line in his variant, but "I and others have searched, and after 100 games, no game has ended in a ...


4

Simply, when it is a commitment required of (or an opportunity provided by) your best possible alliance. Although the tactical situations are not irrelevant in Diplomacy, they should always be regarded as secondary to the choice of allies and alliances. Any country can win, and one should regard the game as more akin to Survivor than to a typical strategy ...


4

Moscow is moving to Warsaw with strength 4 (itself + 3 supports). Warsaw is moving to Moscow with strength 3 (itself + 2 support). The Army in Prussia moving into Warsaw is irrelevant (It's of strength 1, which is also less than 4). The MOS-WAR move has greater strength, so succeeds and the Army in Warsaw is dislodged. The Prussian army remains in Prussia. ...


4

A unit holding that has more or equal valid support to hold than its attacker stays put (wins). Here are some examples: Example 0: Greater Valid Support To Hold Army Gascony -> Paris Army Brest supports Gascony -> Paris Army Paris Holds Army Belgium supports Paris Army Ruhr supports Pairs Paris's support plus itself is 3 strong, and Gascony's support ...


4

Short answer: Yes. Longer answer: you can enter an area that is left by another unit. But there are some conditions. If unit leaving the space succeeds in moving out: if there are no other units that are ordered to enter the space, you succeed in entering it. if there are other units ordered to enter the space, the strongest (with the most support) ...


4

Ultimately I think it would be like playing Chess blind, only more difficult because many pieces change positions at the same time. It would certainly be possible for a dedicated player to hold the positions of all pieces in their head, but would likely be extremely frustrating for a new player. It might be useful for the player to have an "adviser" who does ...


4

I like to use jDip. It is easy to use, and provides several maps.


4

The diplomacy phase is the significant part of the game. So limiting this will affect the game. This site advices a longer period: Combinations and agreements among the players may affect the course of the game a great deal. These are determined during the diplomacy period which takes place before each move. This period lasts 30 minutes before the ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible