29 votes

Can I use two different cards with the same name in Commander?

No, card art or any other piece of information printed on a card doesn't matter. For card identity, the only factor is the English name being equal or not. There are several reasons why cards with the ...
Hackworth's user avatar
  • 51k
26 votes
Accepted

How to build a budget-friendly manabase for a 5-color deck?

Here are the lands that will work in a 5 color deck, I ordered them in roughly the order I think they are helpful speed wise to an EDH deck and will include the lands you already run for completeness. ...
Andrew's user avatar
  • 14.5k
26 votes

Can I steal a commander and return it to my hand?

You can never return an opponent's commander (or any other card) to your hand All cards that return cards to hands always specify that they return the card to their "owner's hand". A card's ...
Arcanist Lupus's user avatar
24 votes

What makes a good alternative to flipping a coin for 50/50 randomness?

Use a coinflip app, or physical 4- or 6-sided dice (calling odd/even or above/below half instead of heads/tails). Both solutions fulfill all your criteria. You can further secure dice against falling ...
Hackworth's user avatar
  • 51k
21 votes

Are there any artifacts that tap for white, blue or black mana?

Scryfall offers a produces: operator that returns cards that produce the mana you ask for. It takes into account statements like “add N mana of any color” as well as treasure production and the ...
doppelgreener's user avatar
20 votes
Accepted

Does Silence stop working in the Cleanup step, allowing more spells to cast in the same turn when discard triggers effects?

Yes, the play was legal. Normally, during the cleanup step, no player gets priority to cast spells or activate abilities. However, since the player affected by Silence controlled The Gitrog Monster ...
Hackworth's user avatar
  • 51k
19 votes
Accepted

Is the Commander strictly fixed during deck construction?

It doesn't matter. Since you can change decks between games, you can change to a deck that's identical except for the choice of Commander. Everyone talks about the Commander as if it's a property of ...
ikegami's user avatar
  • 47.7k
19 votes
Accepted

Does devoid make a card's color identity colorless in Commander?

No, the reason that you cannot use Devoid cards in a Commander deck with a colorless commander is that a card's "color" is not the same thing as it's "color identity". "Color identity" dictates what ...
OrneryPachyderm's user avatar
19 votes
Accepted

Is there a card that lets you put a card from outside of the game into play?

This is the "Wish" card series that were released in the Judgment extension. For example: Burning Wish. It allows one for example in a tournament to get a card from the sideboard on the first game. ...
liberforce's user avatar
  • 1,082
19 votes

Removing a Commander permanently

As @Dopplegreener mentions, all cards that said "remove ... from the game" has been errataed to say "exile ...". The problem with getting rid of a commander permanently is rule 903.9: 903.9. If a ...
Zags's user avatar
  • 18k
19 votes
Accepted

How do Companion cards from Ikoria work in Commander?

Companion cards will function in commander, and rather unusually at that. Their behaviour in Commander is described by two key sources quoted below. To summarise: Your Commander is counted as part of ...
doppelgreener's user avatar
18 votes

MTG Graveyard casting with 'X' costs

X will be zero When Goblin Dark-Dwellers enters the battlefield, you may cast target instant or sorcery card with converted mana cost 3 or less from your graveyard without paying its mana cost. If ...
Marcus's user avatar
  • 311
18 votes

MTG Graveyard casting with 'X' costs

You may cast Tempt with Vengeance with the Dwellers, but X has to be zero. The converted mana cost (CMC) of an object is the total amount of mana in its mana cost, and X counts as zero outside the ...
Hackworth's user avatar
  • 51k
18 votes
Accepted

Can you get infinite turns with this 2 card combo?

No, this doesn't work. Medomai the Ageless has an ability that says Medomai the Ageless can't attack during extra turns. It doesn't matter what caused you to take the extra turn in the first place....
murgatroid99's user avatar
  • 82.4k
18 votes
Accepted

How does color identity work in Commander?

The color-related deckbuilding rules of Commander are centered around a specific characteristic named 'color identity' Color identity is distinct from the color of the card itself, which is only ...
Arcanist Lupus's user avatar
17 votes
Accepted

How do I address the power creep in my pod when I can't afford to keep up? (MTG)

It's time to have a Session 0 or power level discussion. It sounds like the members of your group are showing up to the Commander table with different expectations. There are a few likely scenarios, ...
ryanyuyu's user avatar
  • 4,073
17 votes
Accepted

Why do some MTG cards specify "land and/or Gate"?

If you read Navigation Orb, and probably most of those other cards, carefully, they actually specify "basic land and/or Gate", i.e. you can search for any Gate (which are indeed all lands), ...
ConMan's user avatar
  • 11.4k
16 votes
Accepted

What happens when I sacrifice a creature when my Teysa Karlov is on the battlefield?

Resolute Watchdog's ability is an activated ability not a triggered one, so it isn't affected by Teysa at all. 602.1. Activated abilities have a cost and an effect. They are written as “[Cost]: [...
Becuzz's user avatar
  • 5,500
16 votes

If my commander's mana cost is colorless, but it has an ability that includes another mana type, what cards can be in my deck?

The color identity of your commander includes mana symbols in both the cost and any abilities; so you would be able to use cards of any color if your commander is Morophon. 903.4. The Commander ...
GendoIkari's user avatar
15 votes

Can Thrun, the Last Troll be exiled?

Yes, Thrun can be exiled Let's go through Thrun's abilities: This spell can't be countered. This ability affects Thrun while he's on the stack. It has no impact on him once he reaches the ...
Belgabad's user avatar
  • 703
15 votes
Accepted

Can doublestrike kill a creature with totem armor?

Yes, a creature with doublestrike can kill a creature with totem armor in combat. In a combat phase that involves first/double strike creatures, there is an additional combat damage step. In the first,...
Hackworth's user avatar
  • 51k
15 votes

Rishkar's Expertise and Jace, Wielder of Mysteries

As soon as Rishkar's Expertise has finished resolving, you would lose for trying to draw from an empty library. Resolving a spell or ability requires every player, in turn-order, to pass priority. ...
Hackworth's user avatar
  • 51k
15 votes
Accepted

Maximum number of parties in MTG

There isn't a card nor an entry in the rules that mention multiples parties, therefore the number of parties you can form is irrelevant. Also, rule 700.8a state s The calculation of the number of ...
mreux's user avatar
  • 820
15 votes

“Repeat this process” infinite loop rulings

No, you can't create an arbitrary number of tokens with Grist like that. Either the process stops after a finite number of steps, or the game is a draw. The specific example you gave does not work ...
Hackworth's user avatar
  • 51k
15 votes
Accepted

Does this Teshar combo (listed #1 on EDHREC) really work?

It does work, the steps are just a little vague in the description. So it works like this: Setup Teshar and Blasting Station are on the battlefield (tapped or untapped, doesn't matter). Myr ...
Becuzz's user avatar
  • 5,500
14 votes
Accepted

Can one draw their commander to the command zone, and would that be a draw?

Yes, you can replace drawing your commander by moving it to the command zone instead. J. Sallé's answer already covers all the details about why drawing counts as putting the card into your hand from ...
GendoIkari's user avatar
14 votes
Accepted

If Progenitus "dies" to the command zone, can I shuffle my deck?

Yes, if you apply the replacement effects as described, you will still shuffle your library. (Note: Rule 903.9 has since changed, but the outcome is the same. More on that later) In the rules for the ...
murgatroid99's user avatar
  • 82.4k
14 votes
Accepted

What does it mean to "control target player"?

If you control another player, you essentially are that player for purposes of gameplay. You make all gameplay decisions for that player and can see all in-game cards that the controlled player could ...
Hackworth's user avatar
  • 51k
14 votes

Can you shoot Terror of the Peaks when it enters with a bunch of dragons, to avoid the damage?

but the active player chooses to have Terror of the Peaks enter first That's not possible, if an effect returns all dragons from a graveyard to the battlefield, they all enter at the same time. But ...
Glorfindel's user avatar
  • 29.6k
14 votes

What do we do when we accidentally block an "unblockable" creature?

Considering how quickly you spotted the mistake, rewinding the game to the start of the Declare Blockers step seems like the best way to proceed. Rewinding the game and remaking the blocks in a legal ...
Hackworth's user avatar
  • 51k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible