22 votes
Accepted

Why do double-faced planeswalkers from Origins get exiled before being transformed?

There are two main reasons for this way of doing it, one mechanics based, and one flavor based. The mechanical reason is that if they just transformed they would need to have additional text to put ...
user avatar
  • 20.1k
17 votes
Accepted

How do I put a double-faced card in my deck?

You can use card sleeves, as you suggested, or use checklist cards, which were included in booster packs of Eldritch Moon. These checklist cards are single faced, and included a list of all of the ...
user avatar
  • 683
16 votes
Accepted

Can a clone of a double-sided planeswalker transform?

No, a Clone'd creature cannot transform because Clone is not a double-faced card, even though it copies one face of a double-faced card. If you activate the ability, the Clone will be exiled and stay ...
user avatar
  • 46.9k
15 votes
Accepted

What Happens if I Manifest a Double-Faced Card?

This article explains that double-faced cards can be manifested and enter as 2/2's with no abilities. The actual implementation of this stems from the fact that the double-faced card must already be ...
user avatar
  • 16.7k
13 votes
Accepted

What happens if I blink a transformed double-faced planeswalker?

When you blink Garruk, the Veil-Cursed, it will return as Garruk Relentless as if you had just cast it. When a permanent such as a planeswalker leaves the battlefield, it becomes a new object with no ...
user avatar
  • 46.9k
11 votes

How do I put a double-faced card in my deck?

You can use opaque sleeves, or a "checklist" card that is included in the promo slot of packs that may contain transforming cards. These checklist cards have a normal Magic back. 711.3. Players ...
user avatar
10 votes
Accepted

What happens if a double-faced card that is copying a different double-faced card transforms?

It is #2, you will end up with an Insectile Abberation. A few different rules at play here. First off, your Delver of Secrets is only copying The Ravenger side of Nicol Bolas, it doesn't have any ...
user avatar
  • 69.8k
10 votes

How does Ixalan drafting work with its double faced cards?

This FAQ has all the answers. Tl;dr: For the majority of tournaments, you reveal all double-faced cards as they are opened. And, since picks are put in a pile in front of you, any opponent can see ...
user avatar
10 votes

Mechanically is there any difference between split and double faced cards?

There are two different kinds of double-faced cards that work differently and are handled differently in the rules: modal double-faced cards, and transforming double-faced cards. Modal double-faced ...
user avatar
  • 72.8k
9 votes

Can Body Double copy the back face of a card in the graveyard?

No, it cannot. Rule 711.4a says While a double-faced card is outside the game, in a zone other than the battlefield, or on the battlefield with its front face up, it has only the characteristics of ...
user avatar
  • 72.8k
9 votes

How does the Innistrad "no spells / two or more spells cast last turn" transform trigger work?

If it's your upkeep, the last turn is the turn that has most recently concluded (usually your opponents). If it's your opponent upkeep, the last turn is usually yours. What is a turn? 500.1. A ...
user avatar
  • 931
8 votes
Accepted

Can a card copying a double-sided planeswalker transform?

You are correct about the outcome, but it is a different set of rules that deals with what happens here. In the case of a Jace token, it can’t transform because tokens cannot exist outside of the ...
user avatar
  • 69.8k
8 votes
Accepted

Can I transform a token copy of a double-faced card?

No, you cannot transform a token of Jace, Vryn's Prodigy this way. 110.5g A token that has left the battlefield can’t move to another zone or come back onto the battlefield. If such a token would ...
user avatar
  • 69.8k
8 votes
Accepted

Can you transform after declaring blockers, but before dealing damage?

Yes, there is nothing that prevents you from Transforming at anytime you could cast Waxing Moon. There are no special timing restrictions when transforming a double faced card. Lets break down your ...
user avatar
  • 7,682
8 votes
Accepted

Do you have to sacrifice a transformed creature put into play via Through the Breach?

Yes. From the Comprehensive Rules: 711.12. When a double-faced permanent transforms, it doesn’t become a new object. Any effects that applied to that permanent will continue to apply to it after ...
user avatar
  • 931
8 votes
Accepted

When do transformed creatures go back to their original forms?

Double-faced cards only transform when they (or another effect like Moonmist) explicitly say they transform. For example, Ulvenwald Mystics says on its front side: At the beginning of each upkeep, ...
user avatar
  • 2,620
8 votes
Accepted

Mirrorweave on Double Faced Cards

Ulrich will be a copy of Civilized Scholar, so you can use Civilized Scholar's ability to transform it, repeatedly if you have some way to untap it. But the triggered abilities will not trigger. ...
user avatar
  • 72.8k
8 votes
Accepted

Gisela, the Broken Blade or Bruna, the Fading Light as a Commanders

Yes, if either Gisela or Bruna are your commander at the start of the game, when they meld together Brisela will still be considered your commander for all purposes. When and if Brisela leaves the ...
user avatar
  • 13.1k
8 votes
Accepted

Enduring Angel and Metamorphic Alteration effects

Yes, the copy will "transform" and the player will survive. This is covered by one of the examples under rule 712.5, although the text of the rule itself doesn't explicitly say it. 712.5. ...
user avatar
  • 1,840
7 votes
Accepted

Do subtype changes remain after a card is transformed?

Yes. From the Comprehensive Rules: 711.7. When a double-faced permanent transforms, it doesn't become a new object. Any effects that applied to that permanent will continue to apply to it after it ...
user avatar
  • 238
7 votes

Do you have to sacrifice a transformed creature put into play via Through the Breach?

Yes. A transformed creature is the same creature it was before. Auras don't fall off and temporary effects don't go away. Now, "exile and return transformed" cards leave play, so they will enter as ...
user avatar
7 votes
Accepted

How does Golos, Tireless Pilgrim interact with double-faced cards?

You can't pick a double-faced card that is a land only on the back Double-faced cards only count as their front face while not on the battlefield. From the rules on double-faced cards: 711.4a ...
user avatar
7 votes
Accepted

MTG: Modal cards and graveyard targeted effects

No, if you reanimate a double-faced card (modal or transforming), or otherwise do something that isn't casting it, you can generally only operate on the front face. The most important rule here is 711....
user avatar
  • 72.8k
7 votes

What happens if you clone Harvest Hand and sacrifice the clone?

If a creature copying Harvest Hand dies, it stays in the graveyard. Rule 702.10a says If a spell or ability puts a transforming double-faced card onto the battlefield “transformed,” it enters the ...
user avatar
  • 72.8k
6 votes

Mirage Mirror + Itlimoc, Cradle of the Sun

If you copy a Itlimoc, Cradle of the Sun, you get an Itlimoc, Cradle of the Sun, not its front face. The most relevant rule from the Comprehensive Rules: 711.4b While a double-faced permanent’s ...
user avatar
5 votes
Accepted

How does the Innistrad "no spells / two or more spells cast last turn" transform trigger work?

A "turn" is one player's go. i.e. from the start of one player's upkeep step until just before the start of the next player's upkeep step. Note that this triggers during EACH upkeep, so in your ...
user avatar
  • 1,312
5 votes
Accepted

What happens if a double-faced card that is copying a different double-faced card that is part of a melded creature tries to meld?

Hanweir Battlements and Chandra are exiled permanently. The Metamorphic Alteration goes to the graveyard. As you already noted, only meld cards can meld. You can exile Chandra and the Battlements with ...
user avatar
  • 46.9k
5 votes
Accepted

What happens if a double-faced card that is copying a different double-faced card transforms, without exile?

In the first 2 cases, you end up still having a copy of the same creature you were already copying. You are able to follow the instruction to transform it normally: 701.27a To transform a ...
user avatar
  • 69.8k
5 votes

Mirrorweave on Double Faced Cards

It won't work because of the layer system and the fact that transforming a creature doesn't make it a new object. The layer system (which is way more complicated than I want to try and explain here,...
user avatar
  • 5,469
5 votes

Can you transform after declaring blockers, but before dealing damage?

You can do what you want, but NOT during the combat damage step. The combat phase is broken up into 5 steps: Beginning of combat Declare attackers Declare blockers Combat damage End of combat ...
user avatar
  • 69.8k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible